Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q]Power Off not working

OP jontr

26th April 2014, 03:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Youghal
Thanks Meter: 43
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Strane thing on 4.4.2

When I press and hold power button, the menu with Power Off option appear, but when I press Power Off - nothing happens. Phone doesn't turn off. If I hold on that option, I get the message about rebooting to Safe Mode and it's working fine - the phone reboots to Safe Mode. But then I can't reboot normally, because the Power Off option is still not working.

Power button + Volume Up button do turn the phone off, but it's kinda strange thing.

Anybody else with the issue? Maybe one of the apps is stopping phone from turning off? Strange.
26th April 2014, 03:48 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 106
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Yes, I have the same issue on slim rom based on the latest kk version...

If someone have something please tell us how to fix it.



Sent from my C6906 using Tapatalk
26th April 2014, 09:00 PM   |  #3  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 617
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
After that screen should appear the message to confirm the shutdown, I think that one you are missing.

Just use Gravity or Xblast, they have Advanced Power Off menu. Is much better and It will replace the stock one and fix the problem too, I think.
27th April 2014, 10:34 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Youghal
Thanks Meter: 43
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

After that screen should appear the message to confirm the shutdown, I think that one you are missing.

Just use Gravity or Xblast, they have Advanced Power Off menu. Is much better and It will replace the stock one and fix the problem too, I think.

my bootloader is locked
27th April 2014, 10:38 AM   |  #5  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,560
 
10,004 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jontr

my bootloader is locked

So?

You do not need an unlocked bootloader to use Xposed framework and or get the advanced power menu.
The Following User Says Thank You to gregbradley For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes