Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more
Post Reply

Capacitive buttons on HTC logo

OP photon4glover

27th April 2014, 01:31 AM   |  #1  
photon4glover's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Is it possible to turn off on screen buttons, and use imaginary buttons on capacitive buttons?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 01:48 AM   |  #2  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,420
 
3,346 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
It could be just me but I'm pretty sure your question makes no sense :/

The HTC logo is not capacitive. It is possible to hide the onscreen buttons using immersion mode or a mod.... Are you bootloader unlocked? Rooted? Gpe or sense?...
27th April 2014, 01:49 AM   |  #3  
photon4glover's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
My bad I thought it was capacitive like the m7


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #4  
mr.dj26's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by photon4glover

My bad I thought it was capacitive like the m7


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I dont have an M7 but I used it before and the HTC logo was not a captive button. I guess its a mod the woke when u press the edge of the screen
27th April 2014, 12:31 PM   |  #5  
photon4glover's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
It was a mod. You could use HTC button as menu button

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 12:48 PM   |  #6  
Account currently disabled
Flag straya kienttt
Thanks Meter: 473
 
1,816 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.dj26

I dont have an M7 but I used it before and the HTC logo was not a captive button. I guess its a mod the woke when u press the edge of the screen

The digitizer extended all the way to the bottom of the device (excluding the speakers obviously) so you could technically map that section to anything you wanted.

As for the M8, not too sure if the digitizer extends all the way to the bottom. Why would they, considering this device was designed with on screen keys in mind.
27th April 2014, 12:59 PM   |  #7  
photon4glover's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellscythe

The digitizer extended all the way to the bottom of the device (excluding the speakers obviously) so you could technically map that section to anything you wanted.

As for the M8, not too sure if the digitizer extends all the way to the bottom. Why would they, considering this device was designed with on screen keys in mind.

That's a great point, didn't think about that

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank