FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[SOLVED] When going stock is not easy like in the guides

136 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By butcher211, Senior Member on 27th April 2014, 11:28 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,
i can't get to stock with the two RUU methods.

The RUU.exe file doesnt starts on both Windows 7 (64-Bit) PCs. I rightclick the exe file (4.19.401.9) and wanna start it with admin privileges. But an error is appearing.

When i want to install the ruu.zip (2.19.401.1) than it says: too many links.

I have s-off (firewater), unlocked bootloader, custom-rom (CM) and custom recovery (twrp).

I ve read that i have to lock my bootloader before i have to flash ruu.exe

But there are two ways for locking my bootloader:

fastboot oem lock

or

adb shell

su (if needed to get a # prompt)

echo -ne '\x00\x00\x00\x00' | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p3 bs=1 seek=33796
(i would very strongly recomend you copy/paste this)

exit
(exit a second time if you need to to get back to a normal > prompt)

adb reboot bootloader

Which one of both should i do? But when my exe file doesnt starts i think i dont have to do it and i just should try the zip method. What are the requirements for ruu.zip? Oh, and is it important that the ruuzip file should have the original name? i renamed it to ruu.zip

Here are my links which i have used:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2358738
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2475914

*EDIT*
Maybe you should know what i want to do. I just want an device without Tampered.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ruu-exe error.PNG
Views:	22
Size:	30.0 KB
ID:	2711594  
Last edited by butcher211; 27th April 2014 at 06:41 PM.
 
 
27th April 2014, 11:34 AM |#2  
RakOne's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duisburg
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I got the same error because my anti virus aborted the download so I downloaded only the half ruu.exe :/

Gesendet von meinem HTC One mit Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 11:36 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 98
 
More
If all you want to do is remove tampered there are a million different guides. You don't need to run a ruu. Google it

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
27th April 2014, 11:40 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Berlin, Germany
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i have to add something: i just want my htc one like the day i unpacked it. stock rom, locked and no tampered because i want my device itself to update OTAs. I dont want to do it manually anymore. I just want full HTC One stock.

And have no antivirus software on my PCs. Dont need it. The problem sits in front of the PC in the most cases i think. But i try to check the hash sum first.

*EDIT*
I have installed the latest stock ROM from here now just as a compromise solution until i can go 100% stock.
Last edited by butcher211; 27th April 2014 at 11:48 AM. Reason: see *EDIT*
27th April 2014, 11:56 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 98
 
More
If you can't get a ruu to install. If you flash the stock recovery if you can find it for the version you are on you can accept otas

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
27th April 2014, 11:58 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Berlin, Germany
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nateboi81

If you can't get a ruu to install. If you flash the stock recovery if you can find it for the version you are on you can accept otas

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app

I have the stock recovery too. When I flash it, I can flash ruu.zip too?
27th April 2014, 12:22 PM |#7  
Quote:
Originally Posted by NONAME111

*EDIT*
Maybe you should know what i want to do. I just want an device without Tampered.

if you're ok with adb commands use this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2477792
or this tool: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2527194

I recommend running the adb commands in a custom recovery (because you'll automatically have superuser privileges)

and, obviously this is only possible with S-OFF, and I highly recommend you never go back to S-ON!!


if you do need to go back to 100% stock, you can also take a look at my guide: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082
(recommend you skip S-On)
if you have questions, post them in my thread along with a "fastboot getvar all" (excluding IMEI and s/n)
The Following User Says Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 12:32 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Stockport
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
when trying to run ruu.exe on mine I had to downgrade my hboot (from 1.56 to 1.44) first for it to run. Once I'd downgraded the RUU ran straight away
27th April 2014, 03:19 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Berlin, Germany
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

if you're ok with adb commands use this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2477792
or this tool: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2527194

I recommend running the adb commands in a custom recovery (because you'll automatically have superuser privileges)

and, obviously this is only possible with S-OFF, and I highly recommend you never go back to S-ON!!


if you do need to go back to 100% stock, you can also take a look at my guide: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082
(recommend you skip S-On)
if you have questions, post them in my thread along with a "fastboot getvar all" (excluding IMEI and s/n)

Thank you!

I have no stock ROM with locked bootloader, no tampered and s-on.

Now I feel "clean".

Thread can be closed!

PS: The best part is to update from my Android v4.1.2 with OTAs to Android v4.4.2! I like updating things!
27th April 2014, 04:02 PM |#10  
Quote:
Originally Posted by NONAME111

Thank you!

I have no stock ROM with locked bootloader, no tampered and s-on.

Now I feel "clean".

Thread can be closed!

PS: The best part is to update from my Android v4.1.2 with OTAs to Android v4.4.2! I like updating things!

no problem,

and if you could also edit the main thread title to include [SOLVED] (go to 1st post click EDIT, at the bottom of the edit window click GO ADVANCED, then you can edit the main title), thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes