Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

UK EE (M8) - Revolution HD ROM Help

OP hydatikz

27th April 2014, 12:39 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hi All,

I'm from the UK and have recently flashed the Revolution HD Rom which is of course american.

I've been searching for hours for a method to change everything LTE to 4G but can't find a viable solution.

I just want my 4G icons back or a stock UK EE image so I can revert.
27th April 2014, 12:47 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Ryde
Thanks Meter: 36
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydatikz

Hi All,

I'm from the UK and have recently flashed the Revolution HD Rom which is of course american.

I've been searching for hours for a method to change everything LTE to 4G but can't find a viable solution.

I just want my 4G icons back or a stock UK EE image so I can revert.

its only the name/icon of the network that has changed. it will still function the same. some roms have the option in aroma to set it when you install them.

InsertCoin has a choice on install . http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2704539
The Following User Says Thank You to tomqman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 02:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Sorted
Fixed now thank you. Anyone with same issue - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ostcount=76442
27th April 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #4  
jaythenut's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,609
 
5,374 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydatikz

Hi All,

I'm from the UK and have recently flashed the Revolution HD Rom which is of course american.

I've been searching for hours for a method to change everything LTE to 4G but can't find a viable solution.

I just want my 4G icons back or a stock UK EE image so I can revert.

Rom not American lol his Polish anyway if you search Revolution thread there's lots of ways to do it
When I flashed ROM i had 4g not lte so maybe you flashed something in aroma
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes