Post Reply

[Q] Android Public Class Error

OP haroonhaleem@yahoo.com

27th April 2014, 07:54 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hi Every1,

I am very new to programming. I just created my first app on Eclipse ( Hello World program ). Whenever I run check on my project I get error mentioned below.

This class should be public (android.support.v7.internal.widget.ActionBarView. HomeView)

I already have "appcompat_v7" entry in my android library for my project. Please guide how to correct this error.

Regards,
Haroon
27th April 2014, 03:27 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Anyone plz reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by haroonhaleem@yahoo.com

Hi Every1,

I am very new to programming. I just created my first app on Eclipse ( Hello World program ). Whenever I run check on my project I get error mentioned below.

This class should be public (android.support.v7.internal.widget.ActionBarView. HomeView)

I already have "appcompat_v7" entry in my android library for my project. Please guide how to correct this error.

Regards,
Haroon

27th April 2014, 04:17 PM   |  #3  
droidshan's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by haroonhaleem@yahoo.com

Anyone plz reply

if you are new to programming. try to start a new project in eclipse without actionbar. ..
27th April 2014, 05:50 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I have even tried without actionbar and it gives same error.

Whenever I select minimum Required SDK to API level 8, appcompat_v7 library gets associated with it. When I run check on appcompat_v7 library I get same error. When I create project with higher API level then no appcompat_v7 library gets associated with it and no error is faced in my project. I believe this appcompat_v7 library is to provide backward compatibility and itself contains error.

Quote:
Originally Posted by droidshan

if you are new to programming. try to start a new project in eclipse without actionbar. ..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank