T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more
Post Reply

Airave, CDMA and LTE

OP thegame2388

26th April 2014, 02:34 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I just got the Airave and I was wondering how come when I use CDMA only for "mobile networks", I get 5-6 bars i.e. pretty much perfect but when I select CDMA/LTE, I get 1 bar..sometimes two.


More importantly, Airave hasn't fixed this issue but when I go to CDMA only, it seems perfect. How do I go about fixing this?

Thanks

PS - It seems like at home, I have weak LTE (which is what it's connected to by default) rather than holding onto a STRONG 3G signal....how do I make the S5 favor strong 3G over weak LTE?
Last edited by thegame2388; 26th April 2014 at 02:38 AM.
26th April 2014, 01:54 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Which kills more? 3G at -70db or LTE at -102db?
26th April 2014, 02:59 PM   |  #3  
The Airave is only a 3g CDMA over Broadband solution. When you choose CDMA only it's the only choice and is a strong connection. With LTE enabled the device is still trying to keep an LTE link but since your coverage area sucks it keeps falling off. Seems the Sprint GS5 has that issue for everyone where there is bad LTE coverage. It may also be that "Connections Optimizer" crap.

I'd suggest tasker or a similar app for automating setting your mobile network to CDMA Only when at home or elsewhere LTE is crappy and creating another to revert back to LTE/CDMA. There a bunch of threads with people trying to figure out how to optimize their LTE band for their specific coverage. I burned a lot of battery with my N4 constantly trying to decide whether to stick with HSPA+ or other crappy alternative networks. I don't think Google or the manufacturers have done a good job of considering what happens under less than good conditions signal wise.
27th April 2014, 08:22 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by GorillaPimp

The Airave is only a 3g CDMA over Broadband solution. When you choose CDMA only it's the only choice and is a strong connection. With LTE enabled the device is still trying to keep an LTE link but since your coverage area sucks it keeps falling off. Seems the Sprint GS5 has that issue for everyone where there is bad LTE coverage. It may also be that "Connections Optimizer" crap.

I'd suggest tasker or a similar app for automating setting your mobile network to CDMA Only when at home or elsewhere LTE is crappy and creating another to revert back to LTE/CDMA. There a bunch of threads with people trying to figure out how to optimize their LTE band for their specific coverage. I burned a lot of battery with my N4 constantly trying to decide whether to stick with HSPA+ or other crappy alternative networks. I don't think Google or the manufacturers have done a good job of considering what happens under less than good conditions signal wise.

It's not so much that it falls off but that the signal for LTE is low....around -112db while CDMA/3G is around -70db (full bards).

I wish there was a way to make "CDMA only" turn on at my house while LTE/4G turning on while I leave it....How do I do this using tasker or a similar app?

Then again, I don't really download anything outside of my house....only time I use data outside my house is for Waze or Snapchat or Instagram or Facebook....and they seem to load fine under 3G...it's not worth the battery drain to use 4G for those applications.
27th April 2014, 10:52 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
The Galaxy S5 only has one radio so this causes huge problems with use of a device like an Airwave. Since Sprint didn't include WiFi calling in the S5 you have no real solution except to force the S5 in to CDMA only mode. It requires a reboot and is annoying. This is ridiculous by Sprint. I went and got a more advanced phone with two radios (The Galaxy S4) and now have no problems with one radio staying attached to 1x Airwave and LTE. I returned my S5 and am now very happy.
27th April 2014, 12:42 PM   |  #6  
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegame2388

It's not so much that it falls off but that the signal for LTE is low....around -112db while CDMA/3G is around -70db (full bards).

I wish there was a way to make "CDMA only" turn on at my house while LTE/4G turning on while I leave it....How do I do this using tasker or a similar app?

Then again, I don't really download anything outside of my house....only time I use data outside my house is for Waze or Snapchat or Instagram or Facebook....and they seem to load fine under 3G...it's not worth the battery drain to use 4G for those applications.

With Tasker or similar you'd want to set it up to switch mobile networks to LTE/CDMA based on your location but like rocket said it's a reboot every time - aka PITA. I just set up a shortcut to Mobile Networks and change if it's a problem. Rebooting often sucks. I don't know why they'd give the S4 two radios and the S5 one. Seems stupid. I'm not sure if you can change to CDMA only via the debugging options - that may not require a reboot. There's a big thread about optimizing LTE bands that has a bunch of info on that.
27th April 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by GorillaPimp

With Tasker or similar you'd want to set it up to switch mobile networks to LTE/CDMA based on your location but like rocket said it's a reboot every time - aka PITA. I just set up a shortcut to Mobile Networks and change if it's a problem. Rebooting often sucks. I don't know why they'd give the S4 two radios and the S5 one. Seems stupid. I'm not sure if you can change to CDMA only via the debugging options - that may not require a reboot. There's a big thread about optimizing LTE bands that has a bunch of info on that.

Alrighty. Looks like I'll use CDMA at my house for Airave with Wi-Fi for downloading stuff and have CDMA for downloading stuff while I'm beyond the borders of my house.

I don't "download" anything anyway.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes