Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,714 Members 46,256 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tomtom app issue

Tip us?
 
russacani
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default Tomtom app issue

I have bought tomtom app. on my device and when it starts go crash. Please, someone can help me? Should be depends from rom or other reason?
 
jamiee6610
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 147
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by russacani View Post
I have bought tomtom app. on my device and when it starts go crash. Please, someone can help me? Should be depends from rom or other reason?
Why when google provides just as good service for free?
 
russacani
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiee6610 View Post
Why when google provides just as good service for free?
How can i contact them?
I need help also for free 50 gb on drive i ma not able to obtain
 
jaythenut
Old
#4  
jaythenut's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,503
Posts: 5,131
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by russacani View Post
How can i contact them?
I need help also for free 50 gb on drive i ma not able to obtain
Go to Google and search contact Google number
 
grentuu
Old
(Last edited by grentuu; 27th April 2014 at 11:49 AM.)
#5  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 524
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Just outside of Manchester UK
If you have purchased TomTom from them, they should be your first call. It's their software. Did you read the customer feedback on the playstore? - 3.5 out of 5 with lots of 'issues' I would have walked away. Plus you don't say where you are from - how can anyone direct you? Type TomTom customer service "your location" in google - its a recent development but it works!

I understand why TomTom over Google, as the maps are on the device so saves data charges.

Personally I bought Co-Pilot - its brill.

Next if you S-offed and rooted then Google won't give you the free space - altered device. Should have read before you played. (or applied for the space before you played) You could revert the changes and apply.


I UPGRADED TO A 5GHZ CABLE HUB FOR THIS???


IF I DON'T HELP YOU, IT'S NOT BECAUSE I DON'T GIVE A TOSS. I JUST DON'T KNOW THE ANSWER.
IF I DO, PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON.
 
fmedrano1977
Old
#6  
fmedrano1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 442
Posts: 1,865
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiee6610 View Post
Why when google provides just as good service for free?
But Google is data dependent, if your not in a big city your screwed. Yes you can pre cache maps but even the size of that is limited.

Emm Eight

---------- Post added at 07:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:02 AM ----------

I use TomTom on my N7, weekends great.

Emm Eight
 
russacani
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmedrano1977 View Post
But Google is data dependent, if your not in a big city your screwed. Yes you can pre cache maps but even the size of that is limited.

Emm Eight

---------- Post added at 07:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:02 AM ----------

I use TomTom on my N7, weekends great.

Emm Eight
How use google maps offline?
 
fmedrano1977
Old
#8  
fmedrano1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 442
Posts: 1,865
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by russacani View Post
How use google maps offline?
On Google maps zoom in or out the part of the map you want to cache, then in the search bar type ok maps and hit enter. If zoomed out too much you'll get a map too large message or something to that effect.

Emm Eight
 
russacani
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmedrano1977 View Post
On Google maps zoom in or out the part of the map you want to cache, then in the search bar type ok maps and hit enter. If zoomed out too much you'll get a map too large message or something to that effect.

Emm Eight
Can i use the navigator?
 
realbugs
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2014
I have the same issues with tomtom, for me it only works on internal storage. I reinstalled tomtom twice for it to keep working.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn HTC One_M8 met Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more