Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Samsung Galaxy S5

Android 5.1 is slowly putting its mark in the custom ROM world. CyanogenMod 12.1 is available to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] No period button on number pad?

23rd April 2014, 01:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
I'm having difficulty finding how to input a period when this phone uses the number pad. Screenshot of the issue is below, but I just find it odd that the period button is not readily available. Brand new Galaxy S5, no root, no ROM, no custom launcher. Just a plain Jane TouchWiz issue?

24th April 2014, 01:09 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
So, nobody has this issue? My wife's Note3 also seems to exhibit the same key pad behavior on the fuelly site.
26th April 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Anybody?
27th April 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #4  
Derekwolfee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I use swiftkey as my keyboard.. No problem.. Much better keyboard IMHO

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I've always found Samsung's keyboards to be a little on the inferior side, hence I just straight install Google Keyboard from the Play Store, much better, worth a try and because it's free you don't loose anything from it.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...utmethod.latin
27th April 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Let me guess. It is because the text field input type is number. As you can see the web expect numbers for gallon and miles. The web tells the keyboard to show the number mode. It is a feature.

Sent from GT-I9500
27th April 2014, 10:34 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
I guess I'll just install Swype. I really wanted to like TouchWiz...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes