FORUMS

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] No period button on number pad?

23rd April 2014, 01:18 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I'm having difficulty finding how to input a period when this phone uses the number pad. Screenshot of the issue is below, but I just find it odd that the period button is not readily available. Brand new Galaxy S5, no root, no ROM, no custom launcher. Just a plain Jane TouchWiz issue?

 
 
24th April 2014, 01:09 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
So, nobody has this issue? My wife's Note3 also seems to exhibit the same key pad behavior on the fuelly site.
26th April 2014, 03:22 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Anybody?
27th April 2014, 12:41 PM |#4  
Derekwolfee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I use swiftkey as my keyboard.. No problem.. Much better keyboard IMHO

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 02:33 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
I've always found Samsung's keyboards to be a little on the inferior side, hence I just straight install Google Keyboard from the Play Store, much better, worth a try and because it's free you don't loose anything from it.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...utmethod.latin
27th April 2014, 04:38 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Let me guess. It is because the text field input type is number. As you can see the web expect numbers for gallon and miles. The web tells the keyboard to show the number mode. It is a feature.

Sent from GT-I9500
27th April 2014, 10:34 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I guess I'll just install Swype. I really wanted to like TouchWiz...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes