FORUMS

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

[Q] No period button on number pad?

25 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By infinite012, Junior Member on 23rd April 2014, 01:18 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I'm having difficulty finding how to input a period when this phone uses the number pad. Screenshot of the issue is below, but I just find it odd that the period button is not readily available. Brand new Galaxy S5, no root, no ROM, no custom launcher. Just a plain Jane TouchWiz issue?

 
 
24th April 2014, 01:09 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
So, nobody has this issue? My wife's Note3 also seems to exhibit the same key pad behavior on the fuelly site.
26th April 2014, 03:22 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Anybody?
27th April 2014, 12:41 PM |#4  
Derekwolfee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I use swiftkey as my keyboard.. No problem.. Much better keyboard IMHO

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 02:33 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
I've always found Samsung's keyboards to be a little on the inferior side, hence I just straight install Google Keyboard from the Play Store, much better, worth a try and because it's free you don't loose anything from it.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...utmethod.latin
27th April 2014, 04:38 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Let me guess. It is because the text field input type is number. As you can see the web expect numbers for gallon and miles. The web tells the keyboard to show the number mode. It is a feature.

Sent from GT-I9500
27th April 2014, 10:34 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I guess I'll just install Swype. I really wanted to like TouchWiz...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes