Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,051 Members 53,870 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

S3 no reception?

Tip us?
 
sofia-captivate
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 1,045
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vancouver
Default S3 no reception?

My friend got a phone from T-Mobile s3 few weeks ago and unlocked it to use it here in Canada in mobilicity network. But it has like 0 reception it gets reception for few mins than goes to 0 bars. Is it a radio issue or something else? Any help would be greatly Appreciated. Thanks!

Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5148
Posts: 7,340
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Are you sure the unlock was successful? Im not sure how it works in Canada but could it be blacklisted?
While it shows signal does it work for calls and data?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
 
sofia-captivate
Old
(Last edited by sofia-captivate; 27th April 2014 at 07:43 AM.)
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 1,045
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vancouver
Yes unlock was successful and recognize the network. Gets reception you can make call after few mins loses it and goes to 0 it's not blacklisted as it was purchased outright from the retail store. Right now there is no Sim card on phone and it shows 4 bars.

and for some reason this is the newest s3 i think cause usually its t999v this one say t999l

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
Are you sure the unlock was successful? Im not sure how it works in Canada but could it be blacklisted?
While it shows signal does it work for calls and data?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk


Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
 
sofia-captivate
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 1,045
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vancouver
Yes unlock was successful and recognize the network. Gets reception you can make call after few mins loses it and goes to 0 it's not blacklisted as it was purchased outright from the retail store. Right now there is no Sim card on phone and it shows 4 bars.



Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
Are you sure the unlock was successful? Im not sure how it works in Canada but could it be blacklisted?
While it shows signal does it work for calls and data?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk


Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#5  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5148
Posts: 7,340
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
You might need a new sim card. And the T999V is only sold by the Canadian carriers. The T999L is the updated lte model of the original T999.

After unlocking were you able to use a sim from another carrier and have it work with zero issues? If you only tested it on the network you are reporting problems with that is not confirmation of a successful unlock. Try a sim from another carrier and see if it works.

If it is unlocked then it sounds like an old sim card type issue.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
 
GenericAsianGuy
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 148
Join Date: Jun 2012
I'm with Wind, and I've had to get a new Micro SIM card (Wind said it would supposedly improve reception).

For your mobile networks settings, try setting it to "WCDMA Only" if you do not intend on roam.
You got B? You not Bsian, you Asian!
 
sofia-captivate
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 1,045
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vancouver
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
You might need a new sim card. And the T999V is only sold by the Canadian carriers. The T999L is the updated lte model of the original T999.

After unlocking were you able to use a sim from another carrier and have it work with zero issues? If you only tested it on the network you are reporting problems with that is not confirmation of a successful unlock. Try a sim from another carrier and see if it works.

If it is unlocked then it sounds like an old sim card type issue.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
just tried my sim card same issue and we tried with 2 other brand new sim card from ssame provider. i just flashed this March 2014 - 4.3 JellyBean - New!
Note: This is based off of the stock image TMO T999LUVUBNC1
Download :: Download - root66_TMO-L_T999LUVUBNC1.7z through odin thought it might be radio issue but same thing.

her daughter has the same s3 with 4.1.2 and works perfect. can i downgrade through odin to 4.1.2? i think md5 modem might be better.
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#8  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5148
Posts: 7,340
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Unfortunately no. Once you flash 4.3 there is no going back. If its not working with any of the sim cards, try one from another carrier if possible.
Kinda sounds to me like its not unlocked. How did you go about attempting to get it unlocked?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
 
sofia-captivate
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 1,045
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vancouver
She will come to pick the phone today I'll ask how did she unlock the phone. But if it wasnt unlocked how does it recognize the Sim? Can you suggest me a modem? But I will ask how she unlock it and let you know. Also when I flash the new 4.3 it didn't erase the call history and also when I reset the phone it doesn't seem like it resets it cause the call history's are still there.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
Unfortunately no. Once you flash 4.3 there is no going back. If its not working with any of the sim cards, try one from another carrier if possible.
Kinda sounds to me like its not unlocked. How did you go about attempting to get it unlocked?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk


Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#10  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5148
Posts: 7,340
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofia-captivate View Post
She will come to pick the phone today I'll ask how did she unlock the phone. But if it wasnt unlocked how does it recognize the Sim? Can you suggest me a modem? But I will ask how she unlock it and let you know. Also when I flash the new 4.3 it didn't erase the call history and also when I reset the phone it doesn't seem like it resets it cause the call history's are still there.






Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
You can only use the 4.3 modems now. When you flash firmware it doesnt erase your data. Not sure why it didnt on a factory reset though, unless its stored on sd.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more

Make Your Own DIY Capacitive Stylus

The XDA Portal is a place where we like to talkabout things that are interesting, fun, and sometimes … more