Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more
Post Reply

S3 no reception?

OP sofia-captivate

27th April 2014, 06:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 56
 
1,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
My friend got a phone from T-Mobile s3 few weeks ago and unlocked it to use it here in Canada in mobilicity network. But it has like 0 reception it gets reception for few mins than goes to 0 bars. Is it a radio issue or something else? Any help would be greatly Appreciated. Thanks!

Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
27th April 2014, 06:50 AM   |  #2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,414
 
9,156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Are you sure the unlock was successful? Im not sure how it works in Canada but could it be blacklisted?
While it shows signal does it work for calls and data?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 07:34 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 56
 
1,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Yes unlock was successful and recognize the network. Gets reception you can make call after few mins loses it and goes to 0 it's not blacklisted as it was purchased outright from the retail store. Right now there is no Sim card on phone and it shows 4 bars.

and for some reason this is the newest s3 i think cause usually its t999v this one say t999l

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Are you sure the unlock was successful? Im not sure how it works in Canada but could it be blacklisted?
While it shows signal does it work for calls and data?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk



Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
Last edited by sofia-captivate; 27th April 2014 at 07:43 AM.
27th April 2014, 08:05 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 56
 
1,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Yes unlock was successful and recognize the network. Gets reception you can make call after few mins loses it and goes to 0 it's not blacklisted as it was purchased outright from the retail store. Right now there is no Sim card on phone and it shows 4 bars.



Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Are you sure the unlock was successful? Im not sure how it works in Canada but could it be blacklisted?
While it shows signal does it work for calls and data?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk



Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
27th April 2014, 08:13 AM   |  #5  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,414
 
9,156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
You might need a new sim card. And the T999V is only sold by the Canadian carriers. The T999L is the updated lte model of the original T999.

After unlocking were you able to use a sim from another carrier and have it work with zero issues? If you only tested it on the network you are reporting problems with that is not confirmation of a successful unlock. Try a sim from another carrier and see if it works.

If it is unlocked then it sounds like an old sim card type issue.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 08:27 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
I'm with Wind, and I've had to get a new Micro SIM card (Wind said it would supposedly improve reception).

For your mobile networks settings, try setting it to "WCDMA Only" if you do not intend on roam.
27th April 2014, 08:36 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 56
 
1,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

You might need a new sim card. And the T999V is only sold by the Canadian carriers. The T999L is the updated lte model of the original T999.

After unlocking were you able to use a sim from another carrier and have it work with zero issues? If you only tested it on the network you are reporting problems with that is not confirmation of a successful unlock. Try a sim from another carrier and see if it works.

If it is unlocked then it sounds like an old sim card type issue.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

just tried my sim card same issue and we tried with 2 other brand new sim card from ssame provider. i just flashed this March 2014 - 4.3 JellyBean - New!
Note: This is based off of the stock image TMO T999LUVUBNC1
Download :: Download - root66_TMO-L_T999LUVUBNC1.7z through odin thought it might be radio issue but same thing.

her daughter has the same s3 with 4.1.2 and works perfect. can i downgrade through odin to 4.1.2? i think md5 modem might be better.
27th April 2014, 09:41 AM   |  #8  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,414
 
9,156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Unfortunately no. Once you flash 4.3 there is no going back. If its not working with any of the sim cards, try one from another carrier if possible.
Kinda sounds to me like its not unlocked. How did you go about attempting to get it unlocked?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 08:55 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 56
 
1,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
She will come to pick the phone today I'll ask how did she unlock the phone. But if it wasnt unlocked how does it recognize the Sim? Can you suggest me a modem? But I will ask how she unlock it and let you know. Also when I flash the new 4.3 it didn't erase the call history and also when I reset the phone it doesn't seem like it resets it cause the call history's are still there.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Unfortunately no. Once you flash 4.3 there is no going back. If its not working with any of the sim cards, try one from another carrier if possible.
Kinda sounds to me like its not unlocked. How did you go about attempting to get it unlocked?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk



Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app
28th April 2014, 03:38 AM   |  #10  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,414
 
9,156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofia-captivate

She will come to pick the phone today I'll ask how did she unlock the phone. But if it wasnt unlocked how does it recognize the Sim? Can you suggest me a modem? But I will ask how she unlock it and let you know. Also when I flash the new 4.3 it didn't erase the call history and also when I reset the phone it doesn't seem like it resets it cause the call history's are still there.






Sent from my SGH-I317 using xda app-developers app

You can only use the 4.3 modems now. When you flash firmware it doesnt erase your data. Not sure why it didnt on a factory reset though, unless its stored on sd.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank