Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Radio

OP DREWHAMM974

28th April 2014, 07:58 AM   |  #1  
DREWHAMM974's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Athens, Alabama
Thanks Meter: 582
 
709 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Okay this may seem entirely stupid,but coming from mostly Nexus devices I haven't had to worry about radio bands so please excuse me. If I was to flash the AT&T radio would it enable the bands that are not enabled now or is this controlled by hardware?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
28th April 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 39
 
549 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DREWHAMM974

Okay this may seem entirely stupid,but coming from mostly Nexus devices I haven't had to worry about radio bands so please excuse me. If I was to flash the AT&T radio would it enable the bands that are not enabled now or is this controlled by hardware?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

If your talking about trying to put an at&t radio on a different carrier phone like tmobile, verizon or sprint, dont do it. It will not change your phone to work on at&t because its the hardware that is different.

You can use a tmobile phone on at&t though I dont think you will get at&t LTE though, I think you will get the HSPA and 3g data.

If this is the case trade your phone off or sell it and get an at&t one if you want at&t you would be better off.
28th April 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #3  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 23
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
You can also dowload any radio apps from play store.
28th April 2014, 01:36 PM   |  #4  
DREWHAMM974's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Athens, Alabama
Thanks Meter: 582
 
709 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roefastford

If your talking about trying to put an at&t radio on a different carrier phone like tmobile, verizon or sprint, dont do it. It will not change your phone to work on at&t because its the hardware that is different.

You can use a tmobile phone on at&t though I dont think you will get at&t LTE though, I think you will get the HSPA and 3g data.

If this is the case trade your phone off or sell it and get an at&t one if you want at&t you would be better
off.

I'm receiving 4g and if I turn it to LTE only I never lose it. But then I can't make or receive phone calls. As soon as I switch to gsm/wcdma/lte I'm consistently switching between LTE and H+. Is there any way to get it to stock on LTE? Also, the reason I'm not selling it is we're getting 4G in my town on t-Mobile at the end of May but right now it's only Edge. So I'm using an unlocked T-Mobile one with straight talk until that happens. I'm stuck on contract with then because I have three phones to pay off,also everywhere else around me has t-Mobile 4g just not my town


Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
28th April 2014, 02:16 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewnelson

You can also dowload any radio apps from play store.




FACEPALM!
The Following User Says Thank You to mm79k For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 02:53 PM   |  #6  
boe323's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 194
 
1,187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mm79k

FACEPALM!

DOH !!
The Following User Says Thank You to boe323 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes