Post Reply

.757 FCs with spell checkers?

25th April 2014, 04:10 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Hi there,

I notice that on .757, using the spell checker when using the keyboard will cause the app to FC. I'm not sure if I'm the only one, here's how to test it:

1. Install a keyboard that has a spell checker (Nextapp Keyboard, Google Keyboard).
2. Reboot.
3. Go to Settings -> Language and Input -> Spell Checker. Ensure the radio button is selected, and Spell Checker is enabled.
4. Open any textbox which invokes the keyboard. Type a word, gibberish, then a word, eg. 'hello helly hello'. 'helly' should be underlined in red.
5. Tap the underlined word, and a small popup should display showing possible correct words. Pick any one, and it will FC at this point.
6. Repeat step 6, but your first word should be gibberish, eg. 'helly hello'. When you correct it, it does not FC.

Let me know if anyone is running into this issue on .757. Thanks!
25th April 2014, 07:43 AM   |  #2  
Ben Ling's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 7,362
 
3,992 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTsHoT89

Hi there,

I notice that on .757, using the spell checker when using the keyboard will cause the app to FC. I'm not sure if I'm the only one, here's how to test it:

1. Install a keyboard that has a spell checker (Nextapp Keyboard, Google Keyboard).
2. Reboot.
3. Go to Settings -> Language and Input -> Spell Checker. Ensure the radio button is selected, and Spell Checker is enabled.
4. Open any textbox which invokes the keyboard. Type a word, gibberish, then a word, eg. 'hello helly hello'. 'helly' should be underlined in red.
5. Tap the underlined word, and a small popup should display showing possible correct words. Pick any one, and it will FC at this point.
6. Repeat step 6, but your first word should be gibberish, eg. 'helly hello'. When you correct it, it does not FC.

Let me know if anyone is running into this issue on .757. Thanks!

try to clear data of the keyboard.
25th April 2014, 11:14 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Ling

try to clear data of the keyboard.

thanks - but it's the same thing.

No one having any trouble like I did?
26th April 2014, 06:26 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Shameless bump, but I need to know if anyone is facing the same issue.
26th April 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #5  
akusokuzan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Clear messaging app data and it works fine again. I find I have to do it after every reboot.
27th April 2014, 01:11 AM   |  #6  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,991 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by akusokuzan

Clear messaging app data and it works fine again. I find I have to do it after every reboot.

Still a problem, it's just a temporary fix and even frustrating to do this after every reboot.
28th April 2014, 02:42 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by akusokuzan

Clear messaging app data and it works fine again. I find I have to do it after every reboot.

Funny, it still does not work for me even when I clear the data for messaging. Even clearing the keyboard data doesn't help.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank