Post Reply

TF300T Digitizer, not sure which I need (don't have old glass)

OP Spree8nyk8

28th April 2014, 04:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
I bought a broken TF300T so repair, but at the time when I ordered the glass for it I was unaware that there were multiple versions of the glass. When I was replacing the glass I managed to crack the new glass. When I found out that there were actually multiple versions of the glass I realized that I have discarded the old glass and have no way to check which version I need.

So is there a way for me to find out which glass I need?

Also I had read elsewhere that it maybe possible to flash the tablet in order to use whatever glass you had, but I have not been able to find that here to confirm it yet so I don't know if that is true or not.

Any answers are appreciated.
28th April 2014, 11:08 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 118
 
523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spree8nyk8

I bought a broken TF300T so repair, but at the time when I ordered the glass for it I was unaware that there were multiple versions of the glass. When I was replacing the glass I managed to crack the new glass. When I found out that there were actually multiple versions of the glass I realized that I have discarded the old glass and have no way to check which version I need.

So is there a way for me to find out which glass I need?

Also I had read elsewhere that it maybe possible to flash the tablet in order to use whatever glass you had, but I have not been able to find that here to confirm it yet so I don't know if that is true or not.

Any answers are appreciated.

THIS is the thread that addresses your concern. In short, the TF300 would work with the G01 digitizer (cheapest and most readily available on Ebay) after you re-flash the touch firmware 4820 ekt. I'm speaking from results, not giving you a guarantee, though it doesn't look like you have much of a choice at this point. Good luck.
28th April 2014, 05:22 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by graphdarnell

THIS is the thread that addresses your concern. In short, the TF300 would work with the G01 digitizer (cheapest and most readily available on Ebay) after you re-flash the touch firmware 4820 ekt. I'm speaking from results, not giving you a guarantee, though it doesn't look like you have much of a choice at this point. Good luck.

Thanks I'll bookmark that page for when the glass comes in, much appreciated.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF300T Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank