Post Reply

Radio , Modem and Baseband , differences?

OP Creative9170

21st April 2014, 12:08 PM   |  #1  
Creative9170's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Tehran
Thanks Meter: 22
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Sorry for my noob question!! Do "RADIO , MODEM and BASEBAND" have same meanings in LG Optimus G and other mobile phones or they are different things? Because in Optimus G we can erase radio and erase modem separately through fastboot!

Thanks...
23rd April 2014, 06:03 PM   |  #2  
Creative9170's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Tehran
Thanks Meter: 22
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Any help?!
24th April 2014, 01:19 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag YVR
Thanks Meter: 614
 
1,335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I have no idea about those two separate erase options you are talking about, but typically all three words are used interchangeably. Same thing, no difference.
The Following User Says Thank You to kt-Froggy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2014, 05:08 AM   |  #4  
Creative9170's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Tehran
Thanks Meter: 22
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Ok good, thanks! I was confused about them. For each custom or stock ROM we have special baseband (radio, modem) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kt-Froggy

I have no idea about those two separate erase options you are talking about, but typically all three words are used interchangeably. Same thing, no difference.

24th April 2014, 05:22 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag YVR
Thanks Meter: 614
 
1,335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creative9170

For each custom or stock ROM we have special baseband (radio, modem) ?

No. Baseband/radio/modem is not specific to a particular ROM, but rather to a carrier or a country/area. Most ROMs don't include a baseband, so when you flash a ROM, your original baseband stays unchanged. Unless there is an indication that a particular baseband would be a better choice for that ROM, you should be good with what you've got.

You WILL reflash your baseband if you flash a stock KDZ, because KDZ image replaces everything, including bootloader, baseband, and recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to kt-Froggy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2014, 05:39 AM   |  #6  
Creative9170's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Tehran
Thanks Meter: 22
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kt-Froggy

No. Baseband/radio/modem is not specific to a particular ROM, but rather to a carrier or a country/area. Most ROMs don't include a baseband, so when you flash a ROM, your original baseband stays unchanged. Unless there is an indication that a particular baseband would be a better choice for that ROM, you should be good with what you've got.

You WILL reflash your baseband if you flash a stock KDZ, because KDZ image replaces everything, including bootloader, baseband, and recovery.

Thanks friend final and last question
You mean if I flash an stock KDZ that is android 4.1.2 , then I use freegee to unlock bootoader and install a custom 4.4.2 ROM that is without baseband/radio , can this 4.4.2 ROM works with stock original baseband/radio that is unchanged?

Sent from my LG-E975 using Tapatalk
24th April 2014, 06:18 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag YVR
Thanks Meter: 614
 
1,335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creative9170

if I flash an stock KDZ that is android 4.1.2 , then I use freegee to unlock bootoader and install a custom 4.4.2 ROM that is without baseband/radio , can this 4.4.2 ROM works with stock original baseband/radio that is unchanged?

Yes, it should work. I personally couldn't make 4.4 work with my Korean baseband, but it's related to the F180 -> E975 "conversion", which is messy, and is known to cause some weird issues. For the actual E975 (or other non-Korean variants), it should be just fine.
The Following User Says Thank You to kt-Froggy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kt-Froggy

Yes, it should work. I personally couldn't make 4.4 work with my Korean baseband, but it's related to the F180 -> E975 "conversion", which is messy, and is known to cause some weird issues. For the actual E975 (or other non-Korean variants), it should be just fine.

thanks.

Brazilian variant (e977) loses LTE when using custom rom, Brazilian lte frequency is different from the European.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank