Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Error 7 Upgrading from surge's downgrade from mk2 to nc5

OP Techguy2002

Techguy2002
28th April 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #1  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
I have been on the leak (nc2) rooted and wanted to go back to mk2 and get the nc5 update as I believe it would work for what I need without root. I keep getting an error 7 when trying to upgrade from the device and using the update.zip in recovery. MK2 is no longer rooted nor have a rooted it. Any Suggestions?
28th April 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techguy2002

I have been on the leak (nc2) rooted and wanted to go back to mk2 and get the nc5 update as I believe it would work for what I need without root. I keep getting an error 7 when trying to upgrade from the device and using the update.zip in recovery. MK2 is no longer rooted nor have a rooted it. Any Suggestions?

If you're back on unrooted MK2, and just want NC5 without root, have you tried just going into Settings, Hitting "About" and then using the on-phone update system (SDM) ?
Techguy2002
28th April 2014, 09:01 PM   |  #3  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Yeah it errors out during the installing system phase then reboots says it could not install

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app
Techguy2002
28th April 2014, 11:25 PM   |  #4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techguy2002

Yeah it errors out during the installing system phase then reboots says it could not install

Sent from my SCH-I545 using xda app-developers app

Attached is a picture after reboot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-28-16-20-54.png
Views:	50
Size:	199.5 KB
ID:	2714486  
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 11:26 PM   |  #5  
Droidman61's Avatar
Member
Flag Somewhere
Thanks Meter: 2
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Mine is doing the same thing.
29th April 2014, 02:01 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Akron, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 82
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
As you found it, it doesn't work. Surges method is only to get rooted NC2. I tried it numerous times as well.
Techguy2002
29th April 2014, 02:05 AM   |  #7  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Is there a way to get back to full stock firmware mk2 from nc2? I know there is surges method but with the baseband still being nc2 is that the sticking point? The full odin wipe doesnt work with it. What would be the process if its possible?
Last edited by Techguy2002; 29th April 2014 at 02:09 AM. Reason: Clarification
29th April 2014, 02:15 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Akron, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 82
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techguy2002

Is there a way to get back to full stock firmware mk2 from nc2?

No
29th April 2014, 03:57 AM   |  #9  
Surge1223's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Iowa
Thanks Meter: 4,826
 
1,842 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techguy2002

I have been on the leak (nc2) rooted and wanted to go back to mk2 and get the nc5 update as I believe it would work for what I need without root. I keep getting an error 7 when trying to upgrade from the device and using the update.zip in recovery. MK2 is no longer rooted nor have a rooted it. Any Suggestions?

I posted the below earlier but figured id repost it here. Ive got this error a few times ans solved it everytime. Heres a short guide:

1. Flash the MK2 downgrade tar.md5 first (the one that contains boot.img, recovery.img, persdata.img.ext4, hidden.img.ext4, modem.bin and NON-HLOS.bin)

2. Then reboot into download mode immediately after and flash the MK2 system.img.ext4 tar.md5

3. Then last but not least flash the MK2 cache.img
ext4 tar.md5 and see if you still get the error. If you do, factory data reset then flash #1 from above followed by the cache.img.ext4 tar.md5 (#3)

Quote:

You cant flash a a full-wipe or no-wipe Odin tar to go back. You have to use a custom made Odin tar. Also for people getting the status 7 error where /preload fails to mount after flashing cache the solution is to boot into stock recovery and factory data reset followed by flashing hidden.img.ext4 via Odin or Heimdall. Why?

consider how the hidden and preload partitions are related, and there's your answer

Hint:

mount("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/system", "/system");

mount("ext4", "EMMC", "/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/hidden", "/preload");


Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Surge1223 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes