Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,222 Members 45,548 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

G2 Xposed + G2 Tweaksbox?

Tip us?
 
marshygeek
Old
#1  
marshygeek's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 750
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default G2 Xposed + G2 Tweaksbox?

Hello i want to ask if these 2 modules are not compatible when run both at the same time? I was using xposed for its immersive mode while in tweaksbox for my nav. bar settings ( i need to because of its nav bar theme mod ).

But just recently, my immersive mode is not working then i checked in xposed installer it was checked but when I opened g2 xposed its requiring me to enable it in xposed installer
PRESS THANKS IF IT HELPS!

"Nothing happens until someone makes it happen"
 
deadgiveaway
Old
#2  
deadgiveaway's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 123
Join Date: Apr 2014
I have rum both no problem , but the do try to interfere with each other ...choose your settings wisely

Sent from my LG-D803 using xda app-developers app
 
AyDee
Old
#3  
AyDee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 802
Posts: 1,247
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mobile

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by marshygeek View Post
Hello i want to ask if these 2 modules are not compatible when run both at the same time? I was using xposed for its immersive mode while in tweaksbox for my nav. bar settings ( i need to because of its nav bar theme mod ).

But just recently, my immersive mode is not working then i checked in xposed installer it was checked but when I opened g2 xposed its requiring me to enable it in xposed installer
It is possible that G2Xposed updated and needed a reboot to activate. If they interfere w each other, it will cause fc's or possibly freeze up your Rom but they won't disable each other in xposed.
The Following User Says Thank You to AyDee For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
marshygeek
Old
#4  
marshygeek's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 750
Join Date: Apr 2012
But sir, i always do reboot. uncheck-check in xposed installer. when i open g2 xposed it requires me to check it in installer though it is already checked..
PRESS THANKS IF IT HELPS!

"Nothing happens until someone makes it happen"
 
LordLugard
Old
#5  
LordLugard's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 288
Posts: 1,701
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NYC
LS980 here. Was using Gravity Box and G2 Tweaksbox just fine for the longest and recently downloaded G2 Exposed and right away noticed a conflict. While playing music and with screen turned off, long pressing on volume controls changes tracks normally. For some reason, that simple action started crashing/rebooting my phone. Uninstalled G2 Exposed and all was/is back to normal. My experience...
Previous mistresses:
Epic Touch (Galaxy)
Nexus S 4G
Epic 4G Touch (Galaxy S2)
Galaxy S3
Galaxy Note 2
LG G2 (Current)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes