Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

Getting HSPA+ on T-Mobile?

OP bubblebuddyi

24th April 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
I'm new to T-Mobile, was a HSPA+ ever discovered for us? Any way to get it on the S5 yet?

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app
24th April 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #2  
MattMJB0188's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 181
 
1,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubblebuddyi

I'm new to T-Mobile, was a HSPA+ ever discovered for us? Any way to get it on the S5 yet?

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app

What are you asking? T-Mobile primary network is EDGE, then HSPA, then LTE. If you want to use only HSPA, you can go to settings>mobile networks>network mode. WCDMA only
24th April 2014, 03:26 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattMJB0188

What are you asking? T-Mobile primary network is EDGE, then HSPA, then LTE. If you want to use only HSPA, you can go to settings>mobile networks>network mode. WCDMA only

Sorry, I'm coming from ATT where we had to do weird things to unlock HSPA. My issue is I'm on EDGE more than anything and things don't even load on EDGE. I remember being stuck on E sometimes on ATT, but unlocking HSPA fixed that.

Sent from my Galaxy S5 using Tapatalk
25th April 2014, 09:53 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
There's no unlocking that Ive ever heard of. It sounds like you just get poor reception. Probably an area that doesn't get 4g or Lte. Check Tmobile coverage map.

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app
25th April 2014, 01:39 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Yeah, my guess is coverage too. Do go in and check that option that they listed above for your network type. In your situation I would try setting it to WCDMA Only - this will FORCE it to connect to 4G (HSPA+) and if you have no signal for 4g you will have 0 bars so it is a good test to see how that signal is in your area aside from the network map.
25th April 2014, 05:31 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
You will only be able to use T-Mobile HSPA+ if you are using a T-Mobile branded S5. The AT&T S5 does not support the 1700 AWS band from T-Mobile so you will not be able to get it and will only have access to 2G/3G/4G and LTE (no 4G+)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bubblebuddyi

I'm new to T-Mobile, was a HSPA+ ever discovered for us? Any way to get it on the S5 yet?

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app

26th April 2014, 02:43 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by risestar2

You will only be able to use T-Mobile HSPA+ if you are using a T-Mobile branded S5. The AT&T S5 does not support the 1700 AWS band from T-Mobile so you will not be able to get it and will only have access to 2G/3G/4G and LTE (no 4G+)







Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackAlpha7

Yeah, my guess is coverage too. Do go in and check that option that they listed above for your network type. In your situation I would try setting it to WCDMA Only - this will FORCE it to connect to 4G (HSPA+) and if you have no signal for 4g you will have 0 bars so it is a good test to see how that signal is in your area aside from the network map.

Thanks, I'm using a branded t mobile s5 but I'm either on edge or 4G, mostly edge. I didn't realize hspa+ was just another word for 4g. So I guess I'm stuck with edge

Sent from my Galaxy S5 using Tapatalk
29th April 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
T-Mobile rural coverage is quite poor in most areas, however they've committed to modernizing their rural areas now that they've got the major centers but it might take a year or better to get it all done. I'm planning to go to at&t in great meantime now that their rates have come down. I'm stuck in 2g land at home and work here

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app
29th April 2014, 11:52 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by risestar2

T-Mobile rural coverage is quite poor in most areas, however they've committed to modernizing their rural areas now that they've got the major centers but it might take a year or better to get it all done. I'm planning to go to at&t in great meantime now that their rates have come down. I'm stuck in 2g land at home and work here

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app

Hopefully they fix the service period, there's times when I'm full LTE but can't connect to anything.

Sent from my Galaxy S5 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank