Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,901 Members 52,188 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Getting HSPA+ on T-Mobile?

Tip us?
 
bubblebuddyi
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 247
Join Date: Jul 2008
Default Getting HSPA+ on T-Mobile?

I'm new to T-Mobile, was a HSPA+ ever discovered for us? Any way to get it on the S5 yet?

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app
 
MattMJB0188
Old
#2  
MattMJB0188's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 164
Posts: 1,199
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubblebuddyi View Post
I'm new to T-Mobile, was a HSPA+ ever discovered for us? Any way to get it on the S5 yet?

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app
What are you asking? T-Mobile primary network is EDGE, then HSPA, then LTE. If you want to use only HSPA, you can go to settings>mobile networks>network mode. WCDMA only
 
bubblebuddyi
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 247
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattMJB0188 View Post
What are you asking? T-Mobile primary network is EDGE, then HSPA, then LTE. If you want to use only HSPA, you can go to settings>mobile networks>network mode. WCDMA only
Sorry, I'm coming from ATT where we had to do weird things to unlock HSPA. My issue is I'm on EDGE more than anything and things don't even load on EDGE. I remember being stuck on E sometimes on ATT, but unlocking HSPA fixed that.

Sent from my Galaxy S5 using Tapatalk
 
jamboxboy
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 37
Join Date: Aug 2010
There's no unlocking that Ive ever heard of. It sounds like you just get poor reception. Probably an area that doesn't get 4g or Lte. Check Tmobile coverage map.

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app
 
BlackAlpha7
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Sep 2013
Yeah, my guess is coverage too. Do go in and check that option that they listed above for your network type. In your situation I would try setting it to WCDMA Only - this will FORCE it to connect to 4G (HSPA+) and if you have no signal for 4g you will have 0 bars so it is a good test to see how that signal is in your area aside from the network map.
 
risestar2
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jul 2011
You will only be able to use T-Mobile HSPA+ if you are using a T-Mobile branded S5. The AT&T S5 does not support the 1700 AWS band from T-Mobile so you will not be able to get it and will only have access to 2G/3G/4G and LTE (no 4G+)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bubblebuddyi View Post
I'm new to T-Mobile, was a HSPA+ ever discovered for us? Any way to get it on the S5 yet?

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app
 
bubblebuddyi
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 247
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by risestar2 View Post
You will only be able to use T-Mobile HSPA+ if you are using a T-Mobile branded S5. The AT&T S5 does not support the 1700 AWS band from T-Mobile so you will not be able to get it and will only have access to 2G/3G/4G and LTE (no 4G+)






Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackAlpha7 View Post
Yeah, my guess is coverage too. Do go in and check that option that they listed above for your network type. In your situation I would try setting it to WCDMA Only - this will FORCE it to connect to 4G (HSPA+) and if you have no signal for 4g you will have 0 bars so it is a good test to see how that signal is in your area aside from the network map.
Thanks, I'm using a branded t mobile s5 but I'm either on edge or 4G, mostly edge. I didn't realize hspa+ was just another word for 4g. So I guess I'm stuck with edge

Sent from my Galaxy S5 using Tapatalk
 
risestar2
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jul 2011
T-Mobile rural coverage is quite poor in most areas, however they've committed to modernizing their rural areas now that they've got the major centers but it might take a year or better to get it all done. I'm planning to go to at&t in great meantime now that their rates have come down. I'm stuck in 2g land at home and work here

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app
 
bubblebuddyi
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 247
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by risestar2 View Post
T-Mobile rural coverage is quite poor in most areas, however they've committed to modernizing their rural areas now that they've got the major centers but it might take a year or better to get it all done. I'm planning to go to at&t in great meantime now that their rates have come down. I'm stuck in 2g land at home and work here

Sent from my SM-G900T using xda app-developers app
Hopefully they fix the service period, there's times when I'm full LTE but can't connect to anything.

Sent from my Galaxy S5 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more