Post Reply

[Q] Cant boot to recovery, freeze on boot. Help?

OP nmisling

29th April 2014, 11:50 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
So I have a T-Mobile HTC ONE (m7) with bootloader unlocked, but S-ON
Mainver: 4.19.531.10
I can boot to hboot but when i try to enter recovery it just shows the clockwork or twrp logo for a sec and reboots.
On boot im just stuck on the htc logo.

I tried to install the hd revolution mod and i think I fudged my phone up pretty bad, help?
29th April 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #2  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nmisling

So I have a T-Mobile HTC ONE (m7) with bootloader unlocked, but S-ON
Mainver: 4.19.531.10
I can boot to hboot but when i try to enter recovery it just shows the clockwork or twrp logo for a sec and reboots.
On boot im just stuck on the htc logo.

I tried to install the hd revolution mod and i think I fudged my phone up pretty bad, help?

Post a fastboot getvar all.

What version of TWRP and CWM are you using? Links to both

Is it stock rom or custom rom. IF custom rom, Links please
29th April 2014, 12:31 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
version: 0.5
version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
version-baseband: 4A.24.3263.09
version-cpld: None
version-microp: None
version-main: 4.19.531.10
version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
serialno: HT
imei: 355972
meid: 00000000000000
product: m7_ul
platform: HBOOT-8064
modelid: PN0713000
cidnum: T-MOB010
battery-status: good
battery-voltage: 4296mV
partition-layout: Generic
security: on
build-mode: SHIP
boot-mode: FASTBOOT
commitno-bootloader: dirty-4dab9d12
hbootpreupdate: 11
gencheckpt: 0

ive managed to get clockworkmod recovery v6.0.4.5 working
but when i try to install from sd it says it cant mount it.

Ive tried iinstalling zips from sideload but again it seems to hang on boot
Last edited by nmisling; 29th April 2014 at 01:55 PM.
29th April 2014, 12:38 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Unhappy
Hello i have exactly the same problem, I Tryed to install Android_Revolution_HD-One_6.1 ,
After restoring the phone from the recovery mode an error ocured, i ask a reboot but when they asked "do you want to fix boot loader" i answered no...
after this the phone reboot every 10 seconds ( showing htc screen , then recovery for 0.5 sec and reboot) ,i can only acess the bootloader but, "recovery" and "factory reset" only reset the phone.
My computer doesn't detect well my htc from now (unknown periferic)

After restoring the phone from the recovery mode an error ocured, i ask a reboot but when they asked "do you want to fix boot loader" i answered no...
29th April 2014, 12:53 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I formatted the sd card
wiped the cashe
and installed cm11 via sideload

so far it seems to be working.

I have no idea wat HD revolution did but damn, im scared strait lol
29th April 2014, 12:57 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
376429682496
Quote:
Originally Posted by blipn

Hello i have exactly the same problem, I Tryed to install Android_Revolution_HD-One_6.1 ,
After restoring the phone from the recovery mode an error ocured, i ask a reboot but when they asked "do you want to fix boot loader" i answered no...
after this the phone reboot every 10 seconds ( showing htc screen , then recovery for 0.5 sec and reboot) ,i can only acess the bootloader but, "recovery" and "factory reset" only reset the phone.
My computer doesn't detect well my htc from now (unknown periferic)

After restoring the phone from the recovery mode an error ocured, i ask a reboot but when they asked "do you want to fix boot loader" i answered no...

In the bootloader screen i went to the fastboot usb screen
I installed clockwork 6 via the IM-A850_Recovery_All in one_06-4-2013 package
formated the sd card
wiped the cashe
and installed the cm11 april 20 nightly

WORKED
hope it helps
29th April 2014, 03:44 PM   |  #7  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nmisling

I formatted the sd card
wiped the cashe
and installed cm11 via sideload

so far it seems to be working.

I have no idea wat HD revolution did but damn, im scared strait lol

Did you try to install ARHD with CWM...if so it wont work
You need TWRP 2.6.3.3

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes