Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,967 Members 48,043 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Cant boot to recovery, freeze on boot. Help?

Tip us?
 
nmisling
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default [Q] Cant boot to recovery, freeze on boot. Help?

So I have a T-Mobile HTC ONE (m7) with bootloader unlocked, but S-ON
Mainver: 4.19.531.10
I can boot to hboot but when i try to enter recovery it just shows the clockwork or twrp logo for a sec and reboots.
On boot im just stuck on the htc logo.

I tried to install the hd revolution mod and i think I fudged my phone up pretty bad, help?
 
bored_stupid
Old
#2  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 666
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hereford
Quote:
Originally Posted by nmisling View Post
So I have a T-Mobile HTC ONE (m7) with bootloader unlocked, but S-ON
Mainver: 4.19.531.10
I can boot to hboot but when i try to enter recovery it just shows the clockwork or twrp logo for a sec and reboots.
On boot im just stuck on the htc logo.

I tried to install the hd revolution mod and i think I fudged my phone up pretty bad, help?
Post a fastboot getvar all.

What version of TWRP and CWM are you using? Links to both

Is it stock rom or custom rom. IF custom rom, Links please
 
nmisling
Old
(Last edited by nmisling; 29th April 2014 at 01:55 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2014
version: 0.5
version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
version-baseband: 4A.24.3263.09
version-cpld: None
version-microp: None
version-main: 4.19.531.10
version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
serialno: HT
imei: 355972
meid: 00000000000000
product: m7_ul
platform: HBOOT-8064
modelid: PN0713000
cidnum: T-MOB010
battery-status: good
battery-voltage: 4296mV
partition-layout: Generic
security: on
build-mode: SHIP
boot-mode: FASTBOOT
commitno-bootloader: dirty-4dab9d12
hbootpreupdate: 11
gencheckpt: 0

ive managed to get clockworkmod recovery v6.0.4.5 working
but when i try to install from sd it says it cant mount it.

Ive tried iinstalling zips from sideload but again it seems to hang on boot
 
blipn
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2010
Hello i have exactly the same problem, I Tryed to install Android_Revolution_HD-One_6.1 ,
After restoring the phone from the recovery mode an error ocured, i ask a reboot but when they asked "do you want to fix boot loader" i answered no...
after this the phone reboot every 10 seconds ( showing htc screen , then recovery for 0.5 sec and reboot) ,i can only acess the bootloader but, "recovery" and "factory reset" only reset the phone.
My computer doesn't detect well my htc from now (unknown periferic)

After restoring the phone from the recovery mode an error ocured, i ask a reboot but when they asked "do you want to fix boot loader" i answered no...
 
nmisling
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2014
I formatted the sd card
wiped the cashe
and installed cm11 via sideload

so far it seems to be working.

I have no idea wat HD revolution did but damn, im scared strait lol
 
nmisling
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default 376429682496

Quote:
Originally Posted by blipn View Post
Hello i have exactly the same problem, I Tryed to install Android_Revolution_HD-One_6.1 ,
After restoring the phone from the recovery mode an error ocured, i ask a reboot but when they asked "do you want to fix boot loader" i answered no...
after this the phone reboot every 10 seconds ( showing htc screen , then recovery for 0.5 sec and reboot) ,i can only acess the bootloader but, "recovery" and "factory reset" only reset the phone.
My computer doesn't detect well my htc from now (unknown periferic)

After restoring the phone from the recovery mode an error ocured, i ask a reboot but when they asked "do you want to fix boot loader" i answered no...
In the bootloader screen i went to the fastboot usb screen
I installed clockwork 6 via the IM-A850_Recovery_All in one_06-4-2013 package
formated the sd card
wiped the cashe
and installed the cm11 april 20 nightly

WORKED
hope it helps
 
bored_stupid
Old
#7  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 666
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hereford
Quote:
Originally Posted by nmisling View Post
I formatted the sd card
wiped the cashe
and installed cm11 via sideload

so far it seems to be working.

I have no idea wat HD revolution did but damn, im scared strait lol
Did you try to install ARHD with CWM...if so it wont work
You need TWRP 2.6.3.3

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes