Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help me please.Screen is not registering input on one section of screen.

OP mansoor_qadir

25th April 2014, 09:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Hi everyone;

I got a F180S and i am faccing a problem that there is a strip on the screen that doesn't register & respond any input. This is about a 1cm section about 2/4 from the top of the screen, across the whole width of the screen.

My guess this is a hardware issue. Has anyone else encountered this problem? Any software problem?
26th April 2014, 07:49 AM   |  #2  
krishnanmailbox1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 41
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mansoor_qadir

Hi everyone;

I got a F180S and i am faccing a problem that there is a strip on the screen that doesn't register & respond any input. This is about a 1cm section about 2/4 from the top of the screen, across the whole width of the screen.

My guess this is a hardware issue. Has anyone else encountered this problem? Any software problem?

i u are on stock rom..use quickmemo and draw or fill with colour and see which poins the screen is not responding.. if not on stock try changing kernels ...
26th April 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishnanmailbox1

i u are on stock rom..use quickmemo and draw or fill with colour and see which poins the screen is not responding.. if not on stock try changing kernels ...

Sir thanks for reply.I don't know if its on stock rom. How to check that?
I tested color filling software and located the points where screen is not responding.
How to change kernels?
Regards
28th April 2014, 01:39 PM   |  #4  
krishnanmailbox1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 41
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mansoor_qadir

Sir thanks for reply.I don't know if its on stock rom. How to check that?
I tested color filling software and located the points where screen is not responding.
How to change kernels?
Regards

there is a toggle qickmemo.......... or hold down the both volume buttons at a time...choose a pen and draw lines vertically...
and notice ... did you root the phone.............??????
29th April 2014, 08:30 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
You could try resetting your phone completely or flashing a different rom.
If any of these things do not work, then it's a hardware problem, sadly enough.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes