Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,372 Members 39,566 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help me please.Screen is not registering input on one section of screen.

Tip us?
 
mansoor_qadir
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default [Q] Help me please.Screen is not registering input on one section of screen.

Hi everyone;

I got a F180S and i am faccing a problem that there is a strip on the screen that doesn't register & respond any input. This is about a 1cm section about 2/4 from the top of the screen, across the whole width of the screen.

My guess this is a hardware issue. Has anyone else encountered this problem? Any software problem?
 
krishnanmailbox1
Old
#2  
krishnanmailbox1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 183
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mansoor_qadir View Post
Hi everyone;

I got a F180S and i am faccing a problem that there is a strip on the screen that doesn't register & respond any input. This is about a 1cm section about 2/4 from the top of the screen, across the whole width of the screen.

My guess this is a hardware issue. Has anyone else encountered this problem? Any software problem?
i u are on stock rom..use quickmemo and draw or fill with colour and see which poins the screen is not responding.. if not on stock try changing kernels ...
 
mansoor_qadir
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishnanmailbox1 View Post
i u are on stock rom..use quickmemo and draw or fill with colour and see which poins the screen is not responding.. if not on stock try changing kernels ...
Sir thanks for reply.I don't know if its on stock rom. How to check that?
I tested color filling software and located the points where screen is not responding.
How to change kernels?
Regards
 
krishnanmailbox1
Old
#4  
krishnanmailbox1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 183
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mansoor_qadir View Post
Sir thanks for reply.I don't know if its on stock rom. How to check that?
I tested color filling software and located the points where screen is not responding.
How to change kernels?
Regards
there is a toggle qickmemo.......... or hold down the both volume buttons at a time...choose a pen and draw lines vertically...
and notice ... did you root the phone.............??????
 
howaboudno
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Nov 2013
You could try resetting your phone completely or flashing a different rom.
If any of these things do not work, then it's a hardware problem, sadly enough.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes