Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,073 Members 40,859 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] can't install busybox

Tip us?
 
steve90k
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] can't install busybox

i get an error message on screen before the instal takes place...
it says..

/system/bin/ could not be mounted as RW, the install will fail...

and when i try to install...it fails...

i am rooted, and i have tried a few versions of busy box.. including 4.1 and 3.4.2 both have the same error...

it says that busybox may have installed in the past and that i should un-install it.. which i have..many times..

i need to instal busybox to get the mass storage app to work.. as that won;t work properly either..
what am i doing wrong?

im using omega rom v26 and my phone is the i9505 version,,,
 
spamtrash
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 173
Posts: 905
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve90k View Post

/system/bin/ could not be mounted as RW, the install will fail...

what am i doing wrong?

im using omega rom v26 and my phone is the i9505 version,,,
You shall mount system as RW... there's no other way. If the busybox (are you using the Play version???) cannot do it for you, try the Remount by Stericson from Google play.
HTC HD2 (still alive and kicking), I9000, I9300, I9505
 
steve90k
Old
(Last edited by steve90k; 28th April 2014 at 12:12 AM.) Reason: spelling
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2013
actually i am not signed up to google play.. do you have a link to an apk file?
 
spamtrash
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 173
Posts: 905
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve90k View Post
actually i am not signed up to google play.. do you have a link to an apk file?
Unfortunately no without GP, sorry.
HTC HD2 (still alive and kicking), I9000, I9300, I9505
 
steve90k
Old
(Last edited by steve90k; 28th April 2014 at 01:43 AM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by spamtrash View Post
Unfortunately no without GP, sorry.
??? does that mean you do have it but will only post it if you have GP? what is that? Grand Prix?
 
spamtrash
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 173
Posts: 905
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve90k View Post
??? does that mean you do have it but will only post it if you have GP? what is that? Grand Prix?
Yes, as we are discussing for some time about the Google Play, the mysterious letters GP can be a big challenge.

I will wait for another conspiracy theories like: I have but I require you to pay 10M USD, or I provided you the link where you have found the aliens mothership....


Good lord, why the times, when kiddos were given a bike for first communion passed over?
HTC HD2 (still alive and kicking), I9000, I9300, I9505
 
bored_stupid
Old
#7  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 666
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hereford
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve90k View Post
actually i am not signed up to google play.. do you have a link to an apk file?
You have an Android phone and your not signed up to GP. Are you signed up to Google at all?.
I imagine your only using / the abilities of your phone..

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more

Immersive Mode on Unrooted Devices with GMD Full Screen Immersive Mode

Everyone likes screen real estate–no question about that. The … more