Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] APN Entry?

OP Cpudan80

13th April 2014, 10:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Hey guys,

Just ordered a Galaxy S5 from Verizon. I travel internationally a lot so I wanted to double check to make sure you can enter APNs into the device as it comes out of the box (e.g., fully stock). Can someone double check?

Obviously I can root the phone if I have to - but I'd rather not.

Thoughts?

-- Dan
14th April 2014, 01:36 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
apn entry
Yes, you can create new apns out of the box.
The Following User Says Thank You to drworsley For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Thumbs up Foreign SIM success
I not only added an APN, I actually successfully used a foreign SIM for both voice and data in my stock Verizon S5.
27th April 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
The + on my APNs screen is disabled so I can't add a new one. Anyone ideas?
28th April 2014, 01:02 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmartenn

The + on my APNs screen is disabled so I can't add a new one. Anyone ideas?

Add apn feature will only be available if you're using a non Verizon sim card.

Sent from my C811 4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to motumbo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 01:07 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by motumbo

Add apn feature will only be available if you're using a non Verizon sim card.

Sent from my C811 4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

That blows. Can't add a proxy.
29th April 2014, 06:39 AM   |  #7  
Account currently disabled
D.K
Thanks Meter: 12
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Thumbs up APN
Quote:
Originally Posted by drworsley

Yes, you can create new apns out of the box.

How can i create new APN ? Please post here step by step please..
29th April 2014, 09:27 PM   |  #8  
WrathfulWine858@yahoo.com's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guadalupeohara

How can i create new APN ? Please post here step by step please..

1. Press the settings icon.
• Press the Connections tab.
• Press More networks.
• Press Mobile networks.
• Press Access Point Names.

2. Create new data connection
•Press the Menu key.
• Press New APN.

3. Enter Data Connection name
4. Enter APN
5. Enter country code
6. Enter network code
7. Select authentication type
8. Select APN type
9. Select data bearer
10. Save and activate data connection
•Press the Menu key.
• Press Save.
• Press the field next to the data connection to fill in the field.
30th April 2014, 04:09 AM   |  #9  
Account currently disabled
D.K
Thanks Meter: 12
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by WrathfulWine858@yahoo.com

1. Press the settings icon.
• Press the Connections tab.
• Press More networks.
• Press Mobile networks.
• Press Access Point Names.

2. Create new data connection
•Press the Menu key.
• Press New APN.

3. Enter Data Connection name
4. Enter APN
5. Enter country code
6. Enter network code
7. Select authentication type
8. Select APN type
9. Select data bearer
10. Save and activate data connection
•Press the Menu key.
• Press Save.
• Press the field next to the data connection to fill in the field.

Thanks for this valuable information. i will try it later..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes