FORUMS

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

Sprint Reacts To Jab From T-Mobile

America’s cellular network space has always been a battle of the big four: Verizon, AT&T, … more

Floating Apps with Rovers – XDA App Review

There are a lot of great launchers to help customize your phone. Some Launchers allow … more

Is the Harman Kardon - Sprint deal true?

594 posts
Thanks Meter: 228
 
By grentuu, Senior Member on 25th April 2014, 11:13 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
26th April 2014, 12:19 PM |#11  
grentuu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Just outside of Manchester UK
Thanks Meter: 228
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonas2295

It's in the International Rom in the default xml that's right, however the libs are missing. Same as wen can enable the beats toggle but due missing libs, it's just a useless toggle. That's why you guys don't here a difference

However my team is looking into that and is going to try to make it work for us international users too.

Gesendet von meinem HTC One_M8 mit Tapatalk

So you believe it is simply a software issue and the hardware is the same? Would the RUU the Sprint users have hold the libs?
 
 
26th April 2014, 02:25 PM |#12  
jonas2295's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 2,697
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu

So you believe it is simply a software issue and the hardware is the same? Would the RUU the Sprint users have hold the libs?

Indeed. Yes, however it's not that easy.

Gesendet von meinem HTC One_M8 mit Tapatalk
26th April 2014, 02:38 PM |#13  
grentuu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Just outside of Manchester UK
Thanks Meter: 228
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonas2295

Indeed. Yes, however it's not that easy.

Gesendet von meinem HTC One_M8 mit Tapatalk

I have no doubt... didn't mean to imply it was

Otherwise we'd all be doing it
26th April 2014, 02:42 PM |#14  
jonas2295's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 2,697
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu

I have no doubt... didn't mean to imply it was

Otherwise we'd all be doing it

You got a point there :P will let you know if something happens regarding getting it to work

Gesendet von meinem HTC One_M8 mit Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to jonas2295 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2014, 10:04 PM |#15  
graffixnyc's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 5,952
 
Donate to Me
More
Where are you guys seeing the Harmon entry on the default xml? I only see boomsound and beats. Is it in another part of the file? Can't search it now as I'm on the train..

Edit nm I found it
Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
Last edited by graffixnyc; 29th April 2014 at 10:06 PM.
29th April 2014, 10:12 PM |#16  
grentuu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Just outside of Manchester UK
Thanks Meter: 228
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by graffixnyc

Where are you guys seeing the Harmon entry on the default xml? I only see boomsound and beats. Is it in another part of the file? Can't search it now as I'm on the train..

Edit nm I found it
Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

Try having a look at The GPE default.xml. Shows how stripped back it is !
29th April 2014, 11:58 PM |#17  
graffixnyc's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 5,952
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu

Try having a look at The GPE default.xml. Shows how stripped back it is !

I'll take a look when I get home I hope we can get this going with the libs..
30th April 2014, 12:14 AM |#18  
grentuu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Just outside of Manchester UK
Thanks Meter: 228
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by graffixnyc

I'll take a look when I get home I hope we can get this going with the libs..

There is a sprint ruu out which might have them.
30th April 2014, 01:42 AM |#19  
jonathan413's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu

There is a sprint ruu out which might have them.

Can we flash the sprint ROM that's based on that ruu. Att variant.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
30th April 2014, 04:28 AM |#20  
SmiLey497's Avatar
Senior Member
SF, CA - NYC
Thanks Meter: 369
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonathan413

Can we flash the sprint ROM that's based on that ruu. Att variant.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

No.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes