Post Reply

[Q] HTC One M7 - ViperOne 6.1.0 : unable to hide soft keys

OP miendo

24th April 2014, 08:56 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hi there,

Since I can't post in the related dev thread (I'm a new user), I have to post here

I've done the OTA upgrade from ViperOne 6.0.1 to 6.1.0. Everything went fine. But...
Since then I have the soft keys menu on my screen. Always. And I don't want/need them, since I use the capacitive buttons of the phone.

I can't find any option in Venom Tweaks to hide the soft keys, though I could swear I've seen an option for that in the previous version.

Am I the only one having this problem?
Is there a solution?

Thanks!
26th April 2014, 08:18 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Taiwan
Thanks Meter: 23
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Smile qemu.hw.mainkeys=1
Quote:
Originally Posted by miendo

Hi there,

Since I can't post in the related dev thread (I'm a new user), I have to post here

I've done the OTA upgrade from ViperOne 6.0.1 to 6.1.0. Everything went fine. But...
Since then I have the soft keys menu on my screen. Always. And I don't want/need them, since I use the capacitive buttons of the phone.

I can't find any option in Venom Tweaks to hide the soft keys, though I could swear I've seen an option for that in the previous version.

Am I the only one having this problem?
Is there a solution?

Thanks!

I got the same problem, you can going to
system/build.prop
and scrolling to the bottom paste this
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1
then reboot the phone...... soft key must gone.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to yourender2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 07:23 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Thank you! That worked.
A simple restart wasn't enough, I cold reboot was necessary.

I don't know if it's related to that, but now some apps (like Chrome) seem to think my phone has a capacitive contextual Menu button... It doesn't display the Chrome menu icon anymore.
Is there a workaround for this?
28th April 2014, 03:20 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Taiwan
Thanks Meter: 23
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by miendo

Thank you! That worked.
A simple restart wasn't enough, I cold reboot was necessary.

I don't know if it's related to that, but now some apps (like Chrome) seem to think my phone has a capacitive contextual Menu button... It doesn't display the Chrome menu icon anymore.
Is there a workaround for this?

I notice that until you told me...but long press the home button could replace the menu button.
The Following User Says Thank You to yourender2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2014, 08:26 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
i flash viper 6.1 but doesn't have any on screen button,.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes