Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,935 Members 52,396 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC One M7 - ViperOne 6.1.0 : unable to hide soft keys

Tip us?
 
miendo
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default [Q] HTC One M7 - ViperOne 6.1.0 : unable to hide soft keys

Hi there,

Since I can't post in the related dev thread (I'm a new user), I have to post here

I've done the OTA upgrade from ViperOne 6.0.1 to 6.1.0. Everything went fine. But...
Since then I have the soft keys menu on my screen. Always. And I don't want/need them, since I use the capacitive buttons of the phone.

I can't find any option in Venom Tweaks to hide the soft keys, though I could swear I've seen an option for that in the previous version.

Am I the only one having this problem?
Is there a solution?

Thanks!
 
yourender2
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 82
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Taiwan
Smile qemu.hw.mainkeys=1

Quote:
Originally Posted by miendo View Post
Hi there,

Since I can't post in the related dev thread (I'm a new user), I have to post here

I've done the OTA upgrade from ViperOne 6.0.1 to 6.1.0. Everything went fine. But...
Since then I have the soft keys menu on my screen. Always. And I don't want/need them, since I use the capacitive buttons of the phone.

I can't find any option in Venom Tweaks to hide the soft keys, though I could swear I've seen an option for that in the previous version.

Am I the only one having this problem?
Is there a solution?

Thanks!
I got the same problem, you can going to
system/build.prop
and scrolling to the bottom paste this
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1
then reboot the phone...... soft key must gone.
HTC,tytung,mwang(who made HD2 legendary with Cotulla) they all came from

[Taiwan] - Where is Taiwan ? wiki it http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taiwan

[Radio] 2.15.50.14
[Windows Phone] [15/DEC] Back to the Future [XBmod-Yuki] [7740]
[Android SD] MccMBoxmaX Transformer SS V7.5 [smoothest!!!]
[SD Card] Sandisk 8gb 4class <-Best card for HD2 so far.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to yourender2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
miendo
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2014
Thank you! That worked.
A simple restart wasn't enough, I cold reboot was necessary.

I don't know if it's related to that, but now some apps (like Chrome) seem to think my phone has a capacitive contextual Menu button... It doesn't display the Chrome menu icon anymore.
Is there a workaround for this?
 
yourender2
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 82
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Taiwan
Quote:
Originally Posted by miendo View Post
Thank you! That worked.
A simple restart wasn't enough, I cold reboot was necessary.

I don't know if it's related to that, but now some apps (like Chrome) seem to think my phone has a capacitive contextual Menu button... It doesn't display the Chrome menu icon anymore.
Is there a workaround for this?
I notice that until you told me...but long press the home button could replace the menu button.
The Following User Says Thank You to yourender2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kusuma.f
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2014
i flash viper 6.1 but doesn't have any on screen button,.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes