How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to add 0.00kb/s speed meter on CM7 Statusbar?

OP pritesh1996

29th April 2014, 05:40 PM   |  #1  
pritesh1996's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag surat,gujarat
Thanks Meter: 9
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Hii....friends ....i want to add speed meter on cm7 statusbar......plz help me...
I tried speed keter on Non-cm7 roms but i dont know the method of cm7 ...
So plz help me?

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
29th April 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #2  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,653
 
4,938 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1953934

see
Guide 2.0 : How To Create Network Traffic Speed on Status Bar
29th April 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #3  
pritesh1996's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag surat,gujarat
Thanks Meter: 9
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Not working""!

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
29th April 2014, 06:56 PM   |  #4  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,653
 
4,938 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pritesh1996

Not working""!

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium

im sure it does - I would check again

iv used most the mods on that thread in cm7 and they all work so I would expect that one will do if done right

dont forget to sign your apk with a platform key after else your status bar might vanish

since Its not my thread I cant offer you any support here as iv not tested it
29th April 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #5  
pritesh1996's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag surat,gujarat
Thanks Meter: 9
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
I follow the instruction very clearly......recompile my systemui.apk and install it but statusbar can't appear.........


Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
29th April 2014, 08:16 PM   |  #6  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,653
 
4,938 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by pritesh1996

I follow the instruction very clearly......recompile my systemui.apk and install it but statusbar can't appear.........


Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium

read my previous post - if status bar vanishes (not force closes but just doesnt appear) you didnt sign your apk with a platform key
30th April 2014, 09:44 AM   |  #7  
pritesh1996's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag surat,gujarat
Thanks Meter: 9
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
No sign the apk...

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes