Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] stuck on htc logo

28th April 2014, 01:26 PM |#1  
MMN19875's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Tananarive
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Hello everyone,

I have a problem with my htc desire hd.

Before my phone was locked on sfr and I installed a custom rom viper HDH.
the installation was completed, but when I start the phone it stays on the HTC logo.

Does anyone can help me please.

thank you
 
 
28th April 2014, 11:10 PM |#2  
mickeyasamoah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Accra
Thanks Meter: 202
 
834 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMN19875

Hello everyone,

I have a problem with my htc desire hd.

Before my phone was locked on sfr and I installed a custom rom viper HDH.
the installation was completed, but when I start the phone it stays on the HTC logo.

Does anyone can help me please.

thank you

Do you have S-Off?
29th April 2014, 02:48 AM |#3  
glevitan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 1,223
 
3,284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMN19875

Hello everyone,

I have a problem with my htc desire hd.

Before my phone was locked on sfr and I installed a custom rom viper HDH.
the installation was completed, but when I start the phone it stays on the HTC logo.

Does anyone can help me please.

thank you

If you have an unlocked bootloader, you need to flash the boot.img in fastboot

Sent from my SM-N900 using xda app-developers app
29th April 2014, 08:23 AM |#4  
MMN19875's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Tananarive
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Hi,
yes, i have unlocked bootloader.

[IMG]C:\Users\ftl.itadmin\Desktop\DEAD\D1.jpg[/IMG]

[IMG]C:\Users\ftl.itadmin\Desktop\DEAD\D2.jpg[/IMG]
29th April 2014, 11:33 AM |#5  
MMN19875's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Tananarive
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
[QUOTE=MMN19875;52277292]Hi,
yes, i have unlocked bootloader.

Click image for larger version

Name:	D1.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	125.1 KB
ID:	2715322

Click image for larger version

Name:	D2.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	109.1 KB
ID:	2715323
29th April 2014, 04:25 PM |#6  
komikaze's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
I think you forgot to flash boot.img which is in the custom rom zip file
Due to being unlocked you need to flash boot.img on every flashing new custom rom,if you were s-off ,it is automatically done as I know
And make sure you have wiped data,cache and dalvik cache before flashing new rom
here are the some links and videos to help you on flashing boot.img

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5xVl2dBTnmI
http://d-h.st/6LC
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1752270

Good Luck
30th April 2014, 10:42 AM |#7  
MMN19875's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Tananarive
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Thumbs up
hi, yes I forget to flash boot.img
I followed the instruction you give me.
My HTC DHD works well now with the viper DHD 2.

Thank you very much.

Last edited by MMN19875; 30th April 2014 at 10:46 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes