Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more

Try Some Android Lollipop Applications on Your Device

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been officially announced and lucky users of Google Nexus 5 … more

AutoCon Manages Your Connections to Perserve Battery Life

As we’ve talked about in the past, battery life is still somewhat of a sore … more

How to Unlock and Root a Nexus Device – XDA TV

It is official–Google has released the Nexus 6 and the Nexus 9. The Nexus family … more
Post Reply

Can I use my Sprint HTC One M8 on international GSM networks?

OP realchinky

11th April 2014, 04:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Parker
Thanks Meter: 25
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
We all know that the HTC One M8 has a sim card tray. And I plan on going to the Philippines next month and use Smart's network in the Philippines for a month. Is it possible with the Sprint Version? I know its possible with the Verizon M8.
12th April 2014, 12:55 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by realchinky

We all know that the HTC One M8 has a sim card tray. And I plan on going to the Philippines next month and use Smart's network in the Philippines for a month. Is it possible with the Sprint Version? I know its possible with the Verizon M8.

Yes, it has the correct frequency to run voice/data in Philippines. It needs Nano-Sim. You'll need to sim unlock your phone. Do your research on this.

I haven't tested method:
http://androidnews.co.in/2014/04/10/...c-one-m8-free/
29th April 2014, 09:46 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
As we all know sprint will unlock it after staying with them for 90 days, but more often than not an alternative method is needed. There is a working method for the M7 that i have tried. I would be interested if anyone had any luck in unlocking the sprint M8.
29th April 2014, 10:06 AM   |  #4  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 23
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Yes, it has the correct frequency to run voice/data in Bangladesh. It needs Nano-Sim. You'll need to unlock your phone.
30th April 2014, 01:25 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, Il
Thanks Meter: 79
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by realchinky

We all know that the HTC One M8 has a sim card tray. And I plan on going to the Philippines next month and use Smart's network in the Philippines for a month. Is it possible with the Sprint Version? I know its possible with the Verizon M8.

Once you SIM-unlock, you should be able to get some HSPA data, but since the carriers there only offer LTE on 1800 and 2100 MHz, you won't get 4G.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
30th April 2014, 01:28 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by subhumanderelict

Once you SIM-unlock, you should be able to get some HSPA data, but since the carriers there only offer LTE on 1800 and 2100 MHz, you won't get 4G.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk

I would be fine living without the 4G, but first we need to somehow sim-unlock the device. Is anyone working on this yet?
30th April 2014, 01:39 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, Il
Thanks Meter: 79
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancaalberto

I would be fine living without the 4G, but first we need to somehow sim-unlock the device. Is anyone working on this yet?

Check this thread out:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2718150

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes