Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,562 Members 53,616 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [P600] Reset to factory settings, now can't mount /cache

Tip us?
 
Domen Lo
Old
#1  
Domen Lo's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 22
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ljubljana
Default [Q] [P600] Reset to factory settings, now can't mount /cache

Hey there.

I just reset to factory settings (from settings) and now I can't boot into the OS anymore, nor can TWRP mount cache. I've tried reinstalling TWRP, reinstalling rom, nothing works.

I'm running TWRP 2.7.0.1 and had 4.4 xKat 2.1 installed.

Please advise...
Domen Lo, a starving surreal artist | check out some surreal art why don't you
 
lightman33
Old
#2  
lightman33's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 171
Join Date: Dec 2007
you should flash TWRP 2.6.X, there is some known issues with TWRP 2.7 (like problem with cache mount).
Also you can give log to help bigbiff to enhance 2.7 version of TWRP. See his post here, he ask from log : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=698
Actual phone : Nexus 5 16Go Red (old phone : Samsung Galaxy SIII)
Actual tablet : Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition SM-P600 stock rooted with xposed modules (old tablet : Samsung Galaxy Tab P7510)
 
Domen Lo
Old
(Last edited by Domen Lo; 30th April 2014 at 04:26 PM.)
#3  
Domen Lo's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 22
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ljubljana
I managed to "fix" it by wiping everything for the 9th time (after flashing everything, googling xda topics for a full hour, reflashing everything, revisiting all topics once again, giving up, reflashing everything again). No idea why 9th time was the charm.

But yea, factory reset caused it to not boot anymore. Quite unpleasant.
Tags
cant mount cache
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes