Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

19 satellites in view. Phone won't connect to any! UVMC6 radio.

OP sagirfahmid3

11th April 2014, 06:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Title is self-explanatory. Please look at screenshot below. Halp pl0x?
Using UVMC6 radio. ODINed back to stock 2.3.6 and 4.0.3, no dice. Same problem =/
Tried the AGPS patch, no go. Same problem =/

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-11-12-12-01.png
Views:	194
Size:	43.1 KB
ID:	2680377  
11th April 2014, 11:29 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Monroe, MI
Thanks Meter: 25
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Try clearing AGPS data. You should be able to do that in GPS Test.
12th April 2014, 12:12 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telyx

Try clearing AGPS data. You should be able to do that in GPS Test.

Did that, no go. How many are you getting btw, and what radio are you on?
12th April 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Monroe, MI
Thanks Meter: 25
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
I'm using UVMC6 (rooted stock JB, never had a custom ROM) and getting 19 sats in view and 12 in use. By the looks of your signal bars, you're not getting strong enough signal to use any--it's just seeing that the sats are there.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-11-18-57-25.png
Views:	53
Size:	50.3 KB
ID:	2680956  
12th April 2014, 03:31 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telyx

I'm using UVMC6 (rooted stock JB, never had a custom ROM) and getting 19 sats in view and 12 in use. By the looks of your signal bars, you're not getting strong enough signal to use any--it's just seeing that the sats are there.

Huh, I'll try ODINing to 4.1.2 then. If that doesn't work, I'll just sell it on eBay. Probably gonna get a Motorola Atrix HD (cheaper than SGS2, better res screen, but no hardware buttons or NFC).

Could you try running that app without the wifi/data on?

Also, for some reason my gps clock doesn't set like yours does. SMH.

Ok update, GPS is working, but it takes a LOOOOOOOOOOONG time to get locks.
Last edited by sagirfahmid3; 12th April 2014 at 04:01 AM.
12th April 2014, 03:41 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Monroe, MI
Thanks Meter: 25
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
It should be quicker next time... even my Garmin eTrex takes forever if I haven't used it in a while.
29th April 2014, 05:03 PM   |  #7  
spirodave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis missouri
Thanks Meter: 145
 
568 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
Try this https://www.dropbox.com/s/lqfuvw5v7y7v6pl/gps.conf

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-T989 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
30th April 2014, 06:39 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 25
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Yeah, actually it does work. But initially, it takes around 15 to 20 minutes (after boot that is), and then it grabs signal within 10 seconds.
Weird...Oh well, I don't even use the GPS. The CPU and GPU are super powerful, so it's a great phone I have my CPU overclocked at 1.7GHz and GPU underclocked to 177MHz (but it's still powerful. I don't play games on it).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes