Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

power off not working

OP yborros

29th April 2014, 01:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Hi,
When i push power button on my z1 i' ve got 3 options: power off, airplane and screenshot
And when i touch the first option the phone isn't reacting!!
So i can't turn my phone off!
The two other options are working well (airplane and screenshot)
What should i do?
Im with the last build 14.3.A.0.757
Before that i didn't got this issue
Thanks for the help
29th April 2014, 02:09 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Try to reinstall the ROM or flash a new ROM.
The easiest is to change the kernel
29th April 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #3  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
First of all this is in WRONG SECTION, you have to ask this in Q&A, some Mod probably will have to move it.

BTW, after push power button you got a windows with 3 options: Power Off, Airplane, Screenshot, right?

Then you click on Power Off and it do not power off because another Windows should pop up with Cancel or OK to confirm that.

Do you get that option? Try again...
29th April 2014, 04:14 PM   |  #4  
Ashray_Vk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 212
 
785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
I think you have an option enabled in developer options "enable quickboot mode"

Sent from my C6902 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ashray_Vk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2014, 11:43 PM   |  #5  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashray_Vk

I think you have an option enabled in developer options "enable quickboot mode"

Sent from my C6902 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Sorry but on 4.3 I don't have it, are you on 4.4.2?
30th April 2014, 10:11 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Youghal
Thanks Meter: 43
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashray_Vk

I think you have an option enabled in developer options "enable quickboot mode"

That was it!
Thanks a million!
30th April 2014, 06:49 PM   |  #7  
Ashray_Vk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 212
 
785 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

Sorry but on 4.3 I don't have it, are you on 4.4.2?

yeah.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes