Post Reply

[Q] 24A Baseband Flash - No 4G

OP jdsabin1

30th April 2014, 04:25 AM   |  #1  
jdsabin1's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Everyone - In preparing to flash tp xdabbeb's ROM, I wound up inadvertently wiping not only the cache but the system files on my vzw LG G2 as well. The only thing left was twrp 2.7.

Thanks to ADB I was able to sideload xdabbeb's ROM as well as the vs980_1xx_to_24a_twrp ROM. Everything is back now, however the phone is only using 3G for signal and not 4G. Could this be related to flashing the 24a ROM on a clean phone (no 11a or 12b existed). Or, is this an anomaly that should take care of itself?

Any help most appreciated.

Thanks.
30th April 2014, 05:05 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag North East, MD
Thanks Meter: 796
 
2,918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsabin1

Everyone - In preparing to flash tp xdabbeb's ROM, I wound up inadvertently wiping not only the cache but the system files on my vzw LG G2 as well. The only thing left was twrp 2.7.

Thanks to ADB I was able to sideload xdabbeb's ROM as well as the vs980_1xx_to_24a_twrp ROM. Everything is back now, however the phone is only using 3G for signal and not 4G. Could this be related to flashing the 24a ROM on a clean phone (no 11a or 12b existed). Or, is this an anomaly that should take care of itself?

Any help most appreciated.

Thanks.

Wild guess is you're still on old radios, what's your baseband version in Settings, About Phone?
1st May 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Santa Ana
Thanks Meter: 34
 
622 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I had this problem flashing 24a flex Rom. I restarted phone after installing the baseband and all was well

Sent from my VS980 4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank