Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Moving LG G2 LS980 from Sprint to Verizon

OP cloudedmemory000

1st May 2014, 12:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I have read all the guides for unlocking the SIM for GSM networks. But What I'm trying to do is use my Sprint LG G2 LS980 on my Verizon Account.

I have gotten the unlock SML from Sprint for the device and I know both networks are CDMA, so I should be able to put in a Verizon Sim, enter unlock code, the BOOM! Have my Verizon plan.

But when I insert the Verizon SIM card into the phone it says "No SIM card - Emergency calls only"

Why wont it even detect that there is a SIM card in the device.
1st May 2014, 01:27 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloudedmemory000

I have read all the guides for unlocking the SIM for GSM networks. But What I'm trying to do is use my Sprint LG G2 LS980 on my Verizon Account.

I have gotten the unlock SML from Sprint for the device and I know both networks are CDMA, so I should be able to put in a Verizon Sim, enter unlock code, the BOOM! Have my Verizon plan.

But when I insert the Verizon SIM card into the phone it says "No SIM card - Emergency calls only"

Why wont it even detect that there is a SIM card in the device.

It won't work anyway...the voice network is CDMA, meaning that the serial number needs to be whitelisted by Verizon for the device to work. Unlocking only works for GSM devices; you might be able to use it on AT&T or T-Mobile (3G mode) since the UMTS network should work there.
1st May 2014, 02:55 AM   |  #3  
buenarc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by J.Max

It won't work anyway...the voice network is CDMA, meaning that the serial number needs to be whitelisted by Verizon for the device to work. Unlocking only works for GSM devices; you might be able to use it on AT&T or T-Mobile (3G mode) since the UMTS network should work there.

Call the new network now so you can port it from the old network
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes