How Open Source Can Help Your Project w/ Ethan Yonker – BABBQ2014

People have finally recovered from this years Big Android BBQ … more

Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more

More Android 5.0 Details Revealed, Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker – XDA TV

Google talks more about Android 5.0 Lollipop! That and much … more

Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more
Post Reply

B506 Results

OP Thot95

8th April 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by SorynZ

Here's what I was talking about.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=178
Good luck downgrading.

Thanks for link Maybe I will try it later.
14th April 2014, 01:09 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by miz_pimp

I don't have any issues with network access on Vodacom, South Africa. I think it might be network specific then? I've reinstalled the firmware so many times, and I've never had issues with my data.

Just so everyone knows that it's not the whole of South Africa with issues [emoji4]

Sent from my Huawei P6

I faced mobile data problem after upgrading to B506 , I am from Middle east!! then I tried to downgrade to B125 but it failed, so I used TWRP to use a root rom and then tried B125 again
15th April 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #13  
ilgab72's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by amir_loh66

I faced mobile data problem after upgrading to B506 , I am from Middle east!! then I tried to downgrade to B125 but it failed, so I used TWRP to use a root rom and then tried B125 again

You have to change apn than it works.

Inviato dal mio P6-U06 utilizzando Tapatalk
17th April 2014, 08:46 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hi!

someone tried B506 with P6 C00 Dual Sim Model ?
this is compatible?

thanks
18th April 2014, 08:28 AM   |  #15  
alex.79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Plovdiv
Thanks Meter: 78
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seyf.jerbi

Hi!

someone tried B506 with P6 C00 Dual Sim Model ?
this is compatible?

thanks

If you try, you will brick your phone, C00 is CDMA phone and B506 is for WCDMA phones P6-U06. They have different hardware.
1st May 2014, 07:12 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by miz_pimp

I see. I haven't noticed that happening with my device, but I'll check if it happens when I'm out, because I have really bad signal at home.

Sent from my Huawei P6

How is yours working, I cannot get it working on Telkom, Vodacom or CellC. I have no apn settings, even after getting the provisioning message.
1st May 2014, 08:04 AM   |  #17  
miz_pimp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 261
 
753 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by remejuan

How is yours working, I cannot get it working on Telkom, Vodacom or CellC. I have no apn settings, even after getting the provisioning message.

My data works perfectly, and I have my apn settings as well.



Maybe you should try editing your build.prop file, to allow hsdpa, as said in one of the posts above.

Sent from my Huawei P6

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Ascend P6 General by ThreadRank