FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

B506 Results

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By Thot95, Junior Member on 8th April 2014, 03:39 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
8th April 2014, 06:08 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by SorynZ

Here's what I was talking about.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=178
Good luck downgrading.

Thanks for link Maybe I will try it later.
 
 
14th April 2014, 01:09 PM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by miz_pimp

I don't have any issues with network access on Vodacom, South Africa. I think it might be network specific then? I've reinstalled the firmware so many times, and I've never had issues with my data.

Just so everyone knows that it's not the whole of South Africa with issues

Sent from my Huawei P6

I faced mobile data problem after upgrading to B506 , I am from Middle east!! then I tried to downgrade to B125 but it failed, so I used TWRP to use a root rom and then tried B125 again
15th April 2014, 03:58 PM |#13  
ilgab72's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amir_loh66

I faced mobile data problem after upgrading to B506 , I am from Middle east!! then I tried to downgrade to B125 but it failed, so I used TWRP to use a root rom and then tried B125 again

You have to change apn than it works.

Inviato dal mio P6-U06 utilizzando Tapatalk
17th April 2014, 08:46 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi!

someone tried B506 with P6 C00 Dual Sim Model ?
this is compatible?

thanks
18th April 2014, 08:28 AM |#15  
alex.79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Plovdiv
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seyf.jerbi

Hi!

someone tried B506 with P6 C00 Dual Sim Model ?
this is compatible?

thanks

If you try, you will brick your phone, C00 is CDMA phone and B506 is for WCDMA phones P6-U06. They have different hardware.
1st May 2014, 07:12 AM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by miz_pimp

I see. I haven't noticed that happening with my device, but I'll check if it happens when I'm out, because I have really bad signal at home.

Sent from my Huawei P6

How is yours working, I cannot get it working on Telkom, Vodacom or CellC. I have no apn settings, even after getting the provisioning message.
1st May 2014, 08:04 AM |#17  
miz_pimp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 303
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by remejuan

How is yours working, I cannot get it working on Telkom, Vodacom or CellC. I have no apn settings, even after getting the provisioning message.

My data works perfectly, and I have my apn settings as well.



Maybe you should try editing your build.prop file, to allow hsdpa, as said in one of the posts above.

Sent from my Huawei P6
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes