Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Help If You Can Please

OP amorylo

29th April 2014, 04:57 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

You have the chinese baseband version. Have you tried flashing a official firmware listed at Samsung-updates.com or SamMobile.com? E.g. a european firmware. Chinese ones aren't even listed there. May be that will fix your issues.

yes i tried flashing an official firmware listed at sammobile or samsung-updates
29th April 2014, 05:04 PM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheru7

You are doing it wrong buddy! First you are uploading HOME.tar everywhere.
There are three files in firmware package, PDA.tar, CSC.tar, MODEM.tar.
Upload in respective ODIN files space,
PDA.tar.md5-->PDA,
MODEM.tar.md5-->phone,
CSC.tar.md5-->CSC

LEAVE BOOTLOADER EMPTY!

And as LS.xD said, you install OFFICIAL FIRMWARE PACKAGE! Also you can install firmwares of different countries.

In the End, Don't Give Up!

OK that's right but the firmware downloaded and they are many is only one file an md5 file and a dll file thats it
29th April 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #13  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amorylo

OK that's right but the firmware downloaded and they are many is only one file an md5 file and a dll file thats it

You Don't need the just put the .Md5 in AP(PDA) And Flash it

Sent from my beloved HTC One S using (most time buggy) Tapatalk
30th April 2014, 11:39 AM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

You Don't need the just put the .Md5 in AP(PDA) And Flash it

Sent from my beloved HTC One S using (most time buggy) Tapatalk

i downloaded this one http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/3/?download=23483 and you can see the rest in the attachments
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	163.6 KB
ID:	2717269   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-30-12-24-34.png
Views:	12
Size:	60.0 KB
ID:	2717270  
30th April 2014, 12:29 PM   |  #15  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Thats weird ) I'll check out some firmware.

Sent from my beloved HTC One S using (most time buggy) Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 12:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:12 PM ----------

Try Greece or Hong Kong instead.

Sent from my beloved HTC One S using (most time buggy) Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to LS.xD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 09:41 AM   |  #16  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
i also forgot to tell you that when it reaches at fat.bin and the phone says Security check fail : ID 0xc
1st May 2014, 12:50 PM   |  #17  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by amorylo

i also forgot to tell you that when it reaches at fat.bin and the phone says Security check fail : ID 0xc


^^

You just forgot this unnecessary information...
1st May 2014, 01:34 PM   |  #18  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

^^

You just forgot this unnecessary information...

Yea sorry about that by the way i accidentally Deleted my backup so you can only imagine in what kind of trouble i'm in now

and i'v found my country firmware in http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/3/?download=22841 and still the same problem when it reaches at fat.bin and the phone says Security check fail : ID 0xc

i surfed the net and tried every thing found someone said try connecting your device with kies. my devies used to get connected easly but now it wont and now am without a phone and don't know what todo

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes