Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more
Post Reply

Unable to flash latest firmware (s-off)

29th April 2014, 03:25 PM   |  #21  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
667 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ardmanz

I was planning on using this one:

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u...igned_2-1-exe/

Yeah that will work fine
29th April 2014, 10:47 PM   |  #22  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
667 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
If you decide to flash firmware/hboots in future, here is a good place to start. Remember check to make sure its for your phone before flashing.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2316726

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
1st May 2014, 11:34 AM   |  #23  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

If you decide to flash firmware/hboots in future, here is a good place to start. Remember check to make sure its for your phone before flashing.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2316726

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Right, now I'm stumped. I used the above RUU.exe to reset my phone but I still can't flash the firmware!
1st May 2014, 11:58 AM   |  #24  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Right, I got it to work.

I ran the RUU again but this time I flashed the new firmware BEFORE flashing TWRP recovery and it worked fine.

Must be some bug with TWRP??
1st May 2014, 12:51 PM   |  #25  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
667 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Try and stick with TWRP 2.6.3.3/4 at least for the time being.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes