Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] GPe to Sense

OP Stefan0vic

27th April 2014, 11:16 PM   |  #21  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

well if you flashed the 1.44 hboot your pc must work in fastboot
what state is the phone in when you run the RUU ? bootloader / recovery / Android OS ?

The bootloader is 1.44 now, recovery is stock recovery from the GPE edition. Strangely it still boots up to android 4.4.2 Kitkat GPE edition.
I make sure it's in fastboot state and run the RUU, I'm going to try another RUU in a few seconds.
27th April 2014, 11:22 PM   |  #22  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
As of now I'm running a 1.20 RUU, if that doesn't work then I don't know what to do anymore


Edit: I downloaded the 1.20 RUU, it's stuck on android 4.1.2 now and it does not prompt me for updates. Any way to update the phone?
Last edited by Stefan0vic; 27th April 2014 at 11:31 PM.
27th April 2014, 11:27 PM   |  #23  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan0vic

As of now I'm running a 1.20 RUU, if that doesn't work then I don't know what to do anymore

Have you tried running a RUU.zip rather than a RUU.exe

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu-zip-...78_signed-zip/

fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip rom.zip
fastboot flash zip rom.zip << Yes two times
fastboot reboot

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bored_stupid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #24  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

Have you tried running a RUU.zip rather than a RUU.exe

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu-zip-...78_signed-zip/

fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip rom.zip
fastboot flash zip rom.zip << Yes two times
fastboot reboot

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I will download that file and try, thank you. I thought you could only flash firmwares that way
edit: It's on hboot 1.43 now . Everything seems to work. Only need those OTA updates now. Thank you for helping me
Last edited by Stefan0vic; 27th April 2014 at 11:36 PM.
27th April 2014, 11:37 PM   |  #25  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan0vic

I will download that file and try, thank you. I thought you could only flash firmwares that way

You will have to take OTAs up to Kitkat though..
Obviously though, Rom.zip is name of RUU file.
Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by bored_stupid; 27th April 2014 at 11:41 PM.
27th April 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #26  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

You will have to take OTAs up to Kitkat though..

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I really don't mind!! I really want this fixed
Last edited by Stefan0vic; 27th April 2014 at 11:45 PM.
27th April 2014, 11:58 PM   |  #27  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan0vic

I really don't mind!! I really want this fixed

Well that's what the xda community is about.. we're all here to help.

PS the reason you run the command twice is that the first time it sets up the RUU by flashing the hboot. You then issue the same command again( up arrow ) to complete the process.
Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by bored_stupid; 28th April 2014 at 12:22 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to bored_stupid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 12:16 AM   |  #28  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,287
 
4,702 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan0vic

I really don't mind!! I really want this fixed

I meant to tell you not to use 1.20.401 as it's a pre release and can't be updated sorry I got busy doing other stuff
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2014, 12:19 AM   |  #29  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

I meant to tell you not to use 1.20.401 as it's a pre release and can't be updated sorry I got busy doing other stuff

Oh alright no worries, I found a working 1.29 RUU and i'm trying that right now, if it doesnt work im flashing the zip
1st May 2014, 05:06 PM   |  #30  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
RUU worked and took ota's all the way up to 4.4.2
problem i have now is that the phone is getting hot by barely doing anything.
Could anyone help me solve this issue? It's not the battery overheating it's the cpu.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes