Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,743,150 Members 44,191 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] GPe to Sense

Tip us?
 
Stefan0vic
Old
#21  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 760
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
well if you flashed the 1.44 hboot your pc must work in fastboot
what state is the phone in when you run the RUU ? bootloader / recovery / Android OS ?
The bootloader is 1.44 now, recovery is stock recovery from the GPE edition. Strangely it still boots up to android 4.4.2 Kitkat GPE edition.
I make sure it's in fastboot state and run the RUU, I'm going to try another RUU in a few seconds.
 
Stefan0vic
Old
(Last edited by Stefan0vic; 27th April 2014 at 10:31 PM.)
#22  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 760
Join Date: May 2013
As of now I'm running a 1.20 RUU, if that doesn't work then I don't know what to do anymore


Edit: I downloaded the 1.20 RUU, it's stuck on android 4.1.2 now and it does not prompt me for updates. Any way to update the phone?
 
bored_stupid
Old
#23  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 666
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hereford
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan0vic View Post
As of now I'm running a 1.20 RUU, if that doesn't work then I don't know what to do anymore
Have you tried running a RUU.zip rather than a RUU.exe

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu-zip-...78_signed-zip/

fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip rom.zip
fastboot flash zip rom.zip << Yes two times
fastboot reboot

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bored_stupid For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Stefan0vic
Old
(Last edited by Stefan0vic; 27th April 2014 at 10:36 PM.)
#24  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 760
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid View Post
Have you tried running a RUU.zip rather than a RUU.exe

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu-zip-...78_signed-zip/

fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip rom.zip
fastboot flash zip rom.zip << Yes two times
fastboot reboot

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I will download that file and try, thank you. I thought you could only flash firmwares that way
edit: It's on hboot 1.43 now . Everything seems to work. Only need those OTA updates now. Thank you for helping me
 
bored_stupid
Old
(Last edited by bored_stupid; 27th April 2014 at 10:41 PM.)
#25  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 666
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hereford
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan0vic View Post
I will download that file and try, thank you. I thought you could only flash firmwares that way
You will have to take OTAs up to Kitkat though..
Obviously though, Rom.zip is name of RUU file.
Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Stefan0vic
Old
(Last edited by Stefan0vic; 27th April 2014 at 10:45 PM.)
#26  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 760
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid View Post
You will have to take OTAs up to Kitkat though..

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I really don't mind!! I really want this fixed
 
bored_stupid
Old
(Last edited by bored_stupid; 27th April 2014 at 11:22 PM.)
#27  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 666
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hereford
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan0vic View Post
I really don't mind!! I really want this fixed
Well that's what the xda community is about.. we're all here to help.

PS the reason you run the command twice is that the first time it sets up the RUU by flashing the hboot. You then issue the same command again( up arrow ) to complete the process.
Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bored_stupid For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
clsA
Old
#28  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 852
Posts: 3,180
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan0vic View Post
I really don't mind!! I really want this fixed
I meant to tell you not to use 1.20.401 as it's a pre release and can't be updated sorry I got busy doing other stuff
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Stefan0vic
Old
#29  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 760
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
I meant to tell you not to use 1.20.401 as it's a pre release and can't be updated sorry I got busy doing other stuff
Oh alright no worries, I found a working 1.29 RUU and i'm trying that right now, if it doesnt work im flashing the zip
 
Stefan0vic
Old
#30  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 760
Join Date: May 2013
RUU worked and took ota's all the way up to 4.4.2
problem i have now is that the phone is getting hot by barely doing anything.
Could anyone help me solve this issue? It's not the battery overheating it's the cpu.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes