Post Reply

SMS error after 3.1.0 viper update...?

4th April 2014, 07:15 PM   |  #31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Me Too!
The same thing is happening to me. I was on a old HBOOT, RADIO, FIRMWARE running a KK S6 Rom and it seems that after I updated my firmware to the latest is when I could send one message and then have to reboot to send another one. A big pain. I tried different hboots, radios, firmware, kernels, and most of the KK Sense 6 Roms and still had the issue. I installed Viper 2.5.x and viola all better now. I have read that there were slight changes with the phone as it was sold. I was one of the first inline to get one. Not sure if that has something to do with it. It could be the way I rooted the phone, CID generator style, the first way to do it way before moonshine or fire_something... Just going to wait around for a fix or someone to recognize what is going on.
5th April 2014, 01:15 AM   |  #32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightyear22

The same thing is happening to me. I was on a old HBOOT, RADIO, FIRMWARE running a KK S6 Rom and it seems that after I updated my firmware to the latest is when I could send one message and then have to reboot to send another one. A big pain. I tried different hboots, radios, firmware, kernels, and most of the KK Sense 6 Roms and still had the issue. I installed Viper 2.5.x and viola all better now. I have read that there were slight changes with the phone as it was sold. I was one of the first inline to get one. Not sure if that has something to do with it. It could be the way I rooted the phone, CID generator style, the first way to do it way before moonshine or fire_something... Just going to wait around for a fix or someone to recognize what is going on.


After texting for the day using the messaging app with Viper 2.5.x I have had 2 of the same SMS errors out of about 50-60 sent messages.
10th April 2014, 01:59 AM   |  #33  
Senior Member
Flag Salisbury, MD :( :(
Thanks Meter: 32
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Has anyone got a fix for this? Sms has worked fine for two complete days on nusense 6, and without any changes messages start failing again. I'm back on viper 252 would love to know what causes this issue

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk
10th April 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #34  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
873 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthall9815

Has anyone got a fix for this? Sms has worked fine for two complete days on nusense 6, and without any changes messages start failing again. I'm back on viper 252 would love to know what causes this issue

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk

I used to get the same error when I had a DNA.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 06:41 PM   |  #35  
Senior Member
Flag Salisbury, MD :( :(
Thanks Meter: 32
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
This seems to work until there is a better fix if there is anyone out there besides me with the same problem. It works for me on Viper 3.5


Try this.


Download 4g switch by basemobi from Google Play
Open 4g switch (It will easily take you to the all text radio setting page)
change preferred network to "WCDMA ONLY"
I hit home after this you may not need to, but you lose all conections
Open 4g switch again, and change preferred network to "CMDA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto"


after I do this I can send texts without delay for failures don't ask me why, but it works until the next reboot. Please try and see if it works for you. Hopefully someone smarter than I can take this info and find/fix the issue.


Oh I tested this on Viper 3.5 because it is what I have loaded at the moment when I though of this hopefully it will work on all KK roms.


Thanks,
Matt
The Following User Says Thank You to matthall9815 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2014, 06:47 AM   |  #36  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthall9815

This seems to work until there is a better fix if there is anyone out there besides me with the same problem. It works for me on Viper 3.5


Try this.


Download 4g switch by basemobi from Google Play
Open 4g switch (It will easily take you to the all text radio setting page)
change preferred network to "WCDMA ONLY"
I hit home after this you may not need to, but you lose all conections
Open 4g switch again, and change preferred network to "CMDA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto"


after I do this I can send texts without delay for failures don't ask me why, but it works until the next reboot. Please try and see if it works for you. Hopefully someone smarter than I can take this info and find/fix the issue.


Oh I tested this on Viper 3.5 because it is what I have loaded at the moment when I though of this hopefully it will work on all KK roms.


Thanks,
Matt

CMDA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto is missing as an option on carbon 4.4.2. Any other option doesn't work either.

However this does work on Santods sense 6 Rom.

*Edit: After playing with the rom for a bit it tries to switch automatically to WCDMA Preferred?! Switching to stock rom.
Last edited by KohanTech; 13th April 2014 at 01:45 PM. Reason: Some time goes by...
The Following User Says Thank You to KohanTech For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 05:29 PM   |  #37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KohanTech

CMDA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto is missing as an option on carbon 4.4.2. Any other option doesn't work either.

However this does work on Santods sense 6 Rom.

*Edit: After playing with the rom for a bit it tries to switch automatically to WCDMA Preferred?! Switching to stock rom.

Second this so far, using Santod nusense 6 on DNA with modifiied hboot firmware and his custom kernel.

---------- Post added at 04:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:23 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by micahl88

Second this so far, using Santod nusense 6 on DNA with modifiied hboot firmware and his custom kernel.

To clarify, I haven't noticed the switch to wcdma, but it seems to work for a few, instead of one, then fails. If I power cycle the radio using the switch I can send a few more then the error occurs again...
1st May 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #38  
Senior Member
Flag Salisbury, MD :( :(
Thanks Meter: 32
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
I just gave Santod040 a radio logcat to look at. I'm hoping he will have time to figure it out.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes