Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Aosp roms?

OP platypuss94

1st May 2014, 05:10 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag camas
Thanks Meter: 39
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Okay so we have still one of the best phones out there. The sgn3 is capable of some pretty amazing things. It's processor is top of the line, it's screen is top of the line, it's ram os top of the line, yet for some reason we don't have aosp. U know the bootloader is locked but I also know that the bootloader was locked on an old razr I had many years ago and it used safestrap and somehow we had aosp on it.

Can someone please explain to me why aosp is so hard to get on this phone? I'm not trying to be rude or disrespectful but I really want to understand why it's so hard. Will it ever be done? Is there any way anyone knows of that will enable my phone to have carbon or cm11 or Pacman?

Thanks for any advice!



Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to platypuss94 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 06:05 AM   |  #2  
greydelta38's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Huntsville
Thanks Meter: 20
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by platypuss94

Okay so we have still one of the best phones out there. The sgn3 is capable of some pretty amazing things. It's processor is top of the line, it's screen is top of the line, it's ram os top of the line, yet for some reason we don't have aosp. U know the bootloader is locked but I also know that the bootloader was locked on an old razr I had many years ago and it used safestrap and somehow we had aosp on it.

Can someone please explain to me why aosp is so hard to get on this phone? I'm not trying to be rude or disrespectful but I really want to understand why it's so hard. Will it ever be done? Is there any way anyone knows of that will enable my phone to have carbon or cm11 or Pacman?

Thanks for any advice!



Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

The closest thing to AOSP at this point is Eclipse. I'm a huge fan of aosp too, but unfortunately we're stuck with an aosp skin over TW base at this point. Several developers are making huge progress towards a bootloader unlock, and 4.4 seems much more vulnerable to exploits than 4.3 was. So, maybe in the near future we can have real roms instead of having Knox forced down our throats. It's worth it, for this beast of a phone, to me at least.
1st May 2014, 08:26 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
532 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by platypuss94

Okay so we have still one of the best phones out there. The sgn3 is capable of some pretty amazing things. It's processor is top of the line, it's screen is top of the line, it's ram os top of the line, yet for some reason we don't have aosp. U know the bootloader is locked but I also know that the bootloader was locked on an old razr I had many years ago and it used safestrap and somehow we had aosp on it.

Can someone please explain to me why aosp is so hard to get on this phone? I'm not trying to be rude or disrespectful but I really want to understand why it's so hard. Will it ever be done? Is there any way anyone knows of that will enable my phone to have carbon or cm11 or Pacman?

Thanks for any advice!



Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

It's because of the kernel being locked as well. On the old Razr it allowed modules to be loaded which essentially meant you could bypass the stock kernel if I recall. This can't be done currently on the Note 3 without some extreme work done and it would require running the new NC2 firmware. Basically I would give it some time because NC2 has shown some hope for KEXEC which may allow for hotswapping kernels essentially.
2nd May 2014, 12:33 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 164
 
479 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Assuming we get ASOP, does that mean the 6.73GB of System Storage used for Touchwiz will be freed?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes