Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,261 Members 37,928 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Developer Edition on T-Mobile

Tip us?
 
kiwiandy
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 255
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Christchurch
Default [Q] Developer Edition on T-Mobile

Is anyone using the Developer edition on TMobile?.. does it give full coverage on 3G and 4G/LTE?
If I have helped you, please hit the THANKS button
 
subhumanderelict
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 259
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago, Il
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwiandy View Post
Is anyone using the Developer edition on TMobile?.. does it give full coverage on 3G and 4G/LTE?
It can't give full coverage, and it might be a shoddy experience for a while, depending on where you live.

For 3G, it can only connect to T-Mobile's 1900 MHz band for 21 Mbps HSPA. This should still cover most areas, but T-Mobile's AWS band is more widespread and is capable of 42 Mbps.

For 4G, it can only connect to T-Mobile's 700 and 1900 MHz bands which just started rolling out and will take a while to complete. T-Mobile's main nationwide LTE band is on AWS, which the Dev edition also doesn't have an antenna for on LTE.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to subhumanderelict For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kiwiandy
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 255
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Christchurch
Quote:
Originally Posted by subhumanderelict View Post
It can't give full coverage, and it might be a shoddy experience for a while, depending on where you live.

For 3G, it can only connect to T-Mobile's 1900 MHz band for 21 Mbps HSPA. This should still cover most areas, but T-Mobile's AWS band is more widespread and is capable of 42 Mbps.

For 4G, it can only connect to T-Mobile's 700 and 1900 MHz bands which just started rolling out and will take a while to complete. T-Mobile's main nationwide LTE band is on AWS, which the Dev edition also doesn't have an antenna for on LTE.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
So if it doesn't have an antenna then its a hardware issue and cannot get coverage by flashing a TMo radio image?
If I have helped you, please hit the THANKS button
 
subhumanderelict
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 259
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago, Il
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwiandy View Post
So if it doesn't have an antenna then its a hardware issue and cannot get coverage by flashing a TMo radio image?
That is correct, unfortunately... Sorry man.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
 
Rhiannon224
Old
#5  
Rhiannon224's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 418
Posts: 1,780
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: FL
Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Current devices;
Moto X

Previous devices;
Samsung Nexus S; sold
Samsung Captivate; sold
Note 2; sold
HTC Sensation; gone
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes