Post Reply

[Q] Developer Edition on T-Mobile

OP kiwiandy

1st May 2014, 08:03 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Christchurch
Thanks Meter: 70
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Is anyone using the Developer edition on TMobile?.. does it give full coverage on 3G and 4G/LTE?
1st May 2014, 03:31 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, Il
Thanks Meter: 79
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwiandy

Is anyone using the Developer edition on TMobile?.. does it give full coverage on 3G and 4G/LTE?

It can't give full coverage, and it might be a shoddy experience for a while, depending on where you live.

For 3G, it can only connect to T-Mobile's 1900 MHz band for 21 Mbps HSPA. This should still cover most areas, but T-Mobile's AWS band is more widespread and is capable of 42 Mbps.

For 4G, it can only connect to T-Mobile's 700 and 1900 MHz bands which just started rolling out and will take a while to complete. T-Mobile's main nationwide LTE band is on AWS, which the Dev edition also doesn't have an antenna for on LTE.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to subhumanderelict For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 09:54 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Christchurch
Thanks Meter: 70
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by subhumanderelict

It can't give full coverage, and it might be a shoddy experience for a while, depending on where you live.

For 3G, it can only connect to T-Mobile's 1900 MHz band for 21 Mbps HSPA. This should still cover most areas, but T-Mobile's AWS band is more widespread and is capable of 42 Mbps.

For 4G, it can only connect to T-Mobile's 700 and 1900 MHz bands which just started rolling out and will take a while to complete. T-Mobile's main nationwide LTE band is on AWS, which the Dev edition also doesn't have an antenna for on LTE.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk

So if it doesn't have an antenna then its a hardware issue and cannot get coverage by flashing a TMo radio image?
1st May 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, Il
Thanks Meter: 79
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwiandy

So if it doesn't have an antenna then its a hardware issue and cannot get coverage by flashing a TMo radio image?

That is correct, unfortunately... Sorry man.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
2nd May 2014, 03:39 AM   |  #5  
Rhiannon224's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag FL
Thanks Meter: 418
 
1,780 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank