Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Q: How to Flash

OP ankur_shah88

1st May 2014, 08:38 AM   |  #1  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 7
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Hi,
I know that i can flash new rom from TWRP recovery(as steps described in each rom Page), i want to know do i have to flash a kernel also in order to flash a rom?
and How to move back to stock rom if in case i wish to move back, i am unable to flash through SP Flash tool, so is it possbile to reflash to the stock rom using TWRP. Plz help.

thanks
1st May 2014, 10:19 AM   |  #2  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 22
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankur_shah88

Hi,
I know that i can flash new rom from TWRP recovery(as steps described in each rom Page), i want to know do i have to flash a kernel also in order to flash a rom?
and How to move back to stock rom if in case i wish to move back, i am unable to flash through SP Flash tool, so is it possbile to reflash to the stock rom using TWRP. Plz help.

thanks

You dont have to flash a kernel while flashing ROMs.
N what problems are you facing while flashing thrugh sp tools?????????
The Following User Says Thank You to thejoker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 10:38 AM   |  #3  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 7
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejoker

You dont have to flash a kernel while flashing ROMs.
N what problems are you facing while flashing thrugh sp tools?????????

my windows 7 doestn't detect my a116(in device manager), i have tried every possible way.
i can flsh through twrp?
and what about stock rom?
1st May 2014, 11:22 AM   |  #4  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 22
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Angry
Jst install this driver..And your good to go!!!!
Attached Files
File Type: rar MT6575 USB VCOM drivers.rar - [Click for QR Code] (10.9 KB, 7 views)
1st May 2014, 11:43 AM   |  #5  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 7
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejoker

Jst install this driver..And your good to go!!!!

Bro, how to install this, whenever i connect my phone to my laptop (both way, switch on and off, with and withour battery), it appears in device manager for 1 sec, and then disappears.

any other advice?
1st May 2014, 11:59 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 58
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankur_shah88

Bro, how to install this, whenever i connect my phone to my laptop (both way, switch on and off, with and withour battery), it appears in device manager for 1 sec, and then disappears.

any other advice?

tht s because the drivers are not installed and u ll hav to install the drivers
it s appearing in ur device manager nd gng coz it s trying to install the drivers and not able to so u need to install the drivers manually inorder to get ur device detected
1st May 2014, 03:29 PM   |  #7  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 22
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayadu

tht s because the drivers are not installed and u ll hav to install the drivers
it s appearing in ur device manager nd gng coz it s trying to install the drivers and not able to so u need to install the drivers manually inorder to get ur device detected

Exactly......
2nd May 2014, 05:12 AM   |  #8  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 7
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayadu

tht s because the drivers are not installed and u ll hav to install the drivers
it s appearing in ur device manager nd gng coz it s trying to install the drivers and not able to so u need to install the drivers manually inorder to get ur device detected

and how to manually install such driver??
2nd May 2014, 06:53 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 58
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankur_shah88

and how to manually install such driver??

http://www.micromaxinfo.com/mobiles/...A116-canvas-HD
go to the webiste nd select downloads nd select drivers nd it ll help u download the required drivrers

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes