FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

[Q] Q: How to Flash

170 posts
Thanks Meter: 9
 
By ankur_shah88, Senior Member on 1st May 2014, 07:38 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,
I know that i can flash new rom from TWRP recovery(as steps described in each rom Page), i want to know do i have to flash a kernel also in order to flash a rom?
and How to move back to stock rom if in case i wish to move back, i am unable to flash through SP Flash tool, so is it possbile to reflash to the stock rom using TWRP. Plz help.

thanks
 
 
1st May 2014, 09:19 AM |#2  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankur_shah88

Hi,
I know that i can flash new rom from TWRP recovery(as steps described in each rom Page), i want to know do i have to flash a kernel also in order to flash a rom?
and How to move back to stock rom if in case i wish to move back, i am unable to flash through SP Flash tool, so is it possbile to reflash to the stock rom using TWRP. Plz help.

thanks

You dont have to flash a kernel while flashing ROMs.
N what problems are you facing while flashing thrugh sp tools?????????
The Following User Says Thank You to thejoker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 09:38 AM |#3  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejoker

You dont have to flash a kernel while flashing ROMs.
N what problems are you facing while flashing thrugh sp tools?????????

my windows 7 doestn't detect my a116(in device manager), i have tried every possible way.
i can flsh through twrp?
and what about stock rom?
1st May 2014, 10:22 AM |#4  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Angry
Jst install this driver..And your good to go!!!!
Attached Files
File Type: rar MT6575 USB VCOM drivers.rar - [Click for QR Code] (10.9 KB, 7 views)
1st May 2014, 10:43 AM |#5  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejoker

Jst install this driver..And your good to go!!!!

Bro, how to install this, whenever i connect my phone to my laptop (both way, switch on and off, with and withour battery), it appears in device manager for 1 sec, and then disappears.

any other advice?
1st May 2014, 10:59 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankur_shah88

Bro, how to install this, whenever i connect my phone to my laptop (both way, switch on and off, with and withour battery), it appears in device manager for 1 sec, and then disappears.

any other advice?

tht s because the drivers are not installed and u ll hav to install the drivers
it s appearing in ur device manager nd gng coz it s trying to install the drivers and not able to so u need to install the drivers manually inorder to get ur device detected
1st May 2014, 02:29 PM |#7  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayadu

tht s because the drivers are not installed and u ll hav to install the drivers
it s appearing in ur device manager nd gng coz it s trying to install the drivers and not able to so u need to install the drivers manually inorder to get ur device detected

Exactly......
2nd May 2014, 04:12 AM |#8  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayadu

tht s because the drivers are not installed and u ll hav to install the drivers
it s appearing in ur device manager nd gng coz it s trying to install the drivers and not able to so u need to install the drivers manually inorder to get ur device detected

and how to manually install such driver??
2nd May 2014, 05:53 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankur_shah88

and how to manually install such driver??

http://www.micromaxinfo.com/mobiles/...A116-canvas-HD
go to the webiste nd select downloads nd select drivers nd it ll help u download the required drivrers
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes