True Silent Mode for Lollipop – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The post True Silent Mode for Lollipop XDA Xposed Tuesday appeared first on … more

List of Edge Panel Compatible Apps

more

Google Announces Plans for Projects Titan, Loon and Link

The post Google Announces Plans for Projects Titan, Loon and Link appeared first on … more

Here’s What the HTC One M9 Camera Can Do

more
Post Reply

[Q] Q: How to Flash

OP ankur_shah88

1st May 2014, 08:38 AM   |  #1  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 8
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Hi,
I know that i can flash new rom from TWRP recovery(as steps described in each rom Page), i want to know do i have to flash a kernel also in order to flash a rom?
and How to move back to stock rom if in case i wish to move back, i am unable to flash through SP Flash tool, so is it possbile to reflash to the stock rom using TWRP. Plz help.

thanks
1st May 2014, 10:19 AM   |  #2  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 22
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankur_shah88

Hi,
I know that i can flash new rom from TWRP recovery(as steps described in each rom Page), i want to know do i have to flash a kernel also in order to flash a rom?
and How to move back to stock rom if in case i wish to move back, i am unable to flash through SP Flash tool, so is it possbile to reflash to the stock rom using TWRP. Plz help.

thanks

You dont have to flash a kernel while flashing ROMs.
N what problems are you facing while flashing thrugh sp tools?????????
The Following User Says Thank You to thejoker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 10:38 AM   |  #3  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 8
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejoker

You dont have to flash a kernel while flashing ROMs.
N what problems are you facing while flashing thrugh sp tools?????????

my windows 7 doestn't detect my a116(in device manager), i have tried every possible way.
i can flsh through twrp?
and what about stock rom?
1st May 2014, 11:22 AM   |  #4  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 22
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Angry
Jst install this driver..And your good to go!!!!
Attached Files
File Type: rar MT6575 USB VCOM drivers.rar - [Click for QR Code] (10.9 KB, 7 views)
1st May 2014, 11:43 AM   |  #5  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 8
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejoker

Jst install this driver..And your good to go!!!!

Bro, how to install this, whenever i connect my phone to my laptop (both way, switch on and off, with and withour battery), it appears in device manager for 1 sec, and then disappears.

any other advice?
1st May 2014, 11:59 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 59
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankur_shah88

Bro, how to install this, whenever i connect my phone to my laptop (both way, switch on and off, with and withour battery), it appears in device manager for 1 sec, and then disappears.

any other advice?

tht s because the drivers are not installed and u ll hav to install the drivers
it s appearing in ur device manager nd gng coz it s trying to install the drivers and not able to so u need to install the drivers manually inorder to get ur device detected
1st May 2014, 03:29 PM   |  #7  
thejoker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 22
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayadu

tht s because the drivers are not installed and u ll hav to install the drivers
it s appearing in ur device manager nd gng coz it s trying to install the drivers and not able to so u need to install the drivers manually inorder to get ur device detected

Exactly......
2nd May 2014, 05:12 AM   |  #8  
ankur_shah88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 8
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayadu

tht s because the drivers are not installed and u ll hav to install the drivers
it s appearing in ur device manager nd gng coz it s trying to install the drivers and not able to so u need to install the drivers manually inorder to get ur device detected

and how to manually install such driver??
2nd May 2014, 06:53 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 59
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankur_shah88

and how to manually install such driver??

http://www.micromaxinfo.com/mobiles/...A116-canvas-HD
go to the webiste nd select downloads nd select drivers nd it ll help u download the required drivrers

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes