Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Help unlocking bootloader in Xubuntu 14

OP Andromendous

2nd May 2014, 03:06 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 187
 
580 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Hello all, just picked up a boost mobile moto G, loving it so far. Having some trouble unlocking the bootloader in Xubuntu. Right now its all i got.

well, I have adb set up, and i know it all works fine on my nexus 7.

I plug the moto g with debugging and mtp enabled, I use adb devices to check the connection, it shows my device, so i use adb reboot bootloader, it reboots to the bootloader.

then when i try fastboot devices, it just says "no permissions fastboot"

and nothing works. Anybody got any ideas?

Thanks for any help, would really love to get Slimkat running on this sweet little device

Edit: nevermind. Got it working
Last edited by Andromendous; 2nd May 2014 at 05:54 AM.
2nd May 2014, 10:05 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andromendous

Hello all, just picked up a boost mobile moto G, loving it so far. Having some trouble unlocking the bootloader in Xubuntu. Right now its all i got.

well, I have adb set up, and i know it all works fine on my nexus 7.

I plug the moto g with debugging and mtp enabled, I use adb devices to check the connection, it shows my device, so i use adb reboot bootloader, it reboots to the bootloader.

then when i try fastboot devices, it just says "no permissions fastboot"

and nothing works. Anybody got any ideas?

Thanks for any help, would really love to get Slimkat running on this sweet little device

Edit: nevermind. Got it working

For the record: you need root permission to use Fastboot in Linux so use it with sudo.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
2nd May 2014, 01:39 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 187
 
580 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Ya. Had to use sudo su. Then give the full path to platform-tools. Never had to do this with my n7
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes