Post Reply

No network on US version with ATT

OP Chuteboxe39

1st May 2014, 08:27 PM   |  #11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakew02

I pulled the APN configs for ATT Phone APN from omni's github (I updated it a few months back to what it was from an AT&T stock TouchWiz Galaxy S4 ROM, so it this is update-to-date afaik)

I've bolded the ones that you actually need to touch, otherwise, don't touch them
Name: ATT Phone
APN: phone

Proxy: Not set
Port: Not set
Username: Not set
Password: Not set
Server: Not set
MMSC: http://mmmsc.mobile.att.net
MMS proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication type: Not set
APN type: default,subl,mms,hipri (no spaces between them!!!!)

APN protocol: IPv4
APN roaming protocol: IPv4
APN enable/disable: APN enabled (this should be grayed out anyway)
Bearer: Unspecified

I have this as my settings now and still only get H+. (except for the mmsc, you have 3 m's)

Weird thing is that I get 0 connection when I change from phone to pta.

Not sure if locale is the culprit. I'm in Oklahoma City.

Sent from my X9006 using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by jgunna405; 1st May 2014 at 08:31 PM.
1st May 2014, 08:36 PM   |  #12  
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 3,155
 
2,318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgunna405

I have this as my settings now and still only get H+. (except for the mmsc, you have 3 m's)

Weird thing is that I get 0 connection when I change from phone to pta.

Not sure if locale is the culprit. I'm in Oklahoma City.

Sent from my X9006 using XDA Free mobile app

whoops made a typo, yea it's only 2 m's in mmsc

try applying ATT Phone apn and rebooting,,

that's weird. did you call AT&T to confirm that you have the LTE data package on your account like Entropy512 stated ?
1st May 2014, 10:57 PM   |  #13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakew02

whoops made a typo, yea it's only 2 m's in mmsc

try applying ATT Phone apn and rebooting,,

that's weird. did you call AT&T to confirm that you have the LTE data package on your account like Entropy512 stated ?

I went to the ATT store, but they weren't any help. They confirmed that the SIM they gave me was lte compatible, but I assumed that's the same thing as having an LTE data package. I'll give them a call tonight and let you all know. (btw, just re-applied your settings and still no luck)

edit: called.. and they claim that all accounts have lte compatibility now and of course she had never heard of the OF7a
Last edited by jgunna405; 1st May 2014 at 11:11 PM. Reason: update
1st May 2014, 11:58 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 154
 
1,287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
The settings entropy posted were the exact settings my N5 had which I copied over and worked fine. One thing to be aware of is that mine says 4G on LTE and then either H or H+ for those, not sure if this applies only to my service area or what and another might show differently. At any rate if you're getting 4G showing you might wanna run speedtest and see if you are getting LTE.
2nd May 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #15  
Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Owego, NY
Thanks Meter: 24,468
 
13,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgunna405

I went to the ATT store, but they weren't any help. They confirmed that the SIM they gave me was lte compatible, but I assumed that's the same thing as having an LTE data package. I'll give them a call tonight and let you all know. (btw, just re-applied your settings and still no luck)

edit: called.. and they claim that all accounts have lte compatibility now and of course she had never heard of the OF7a

AT&T's SIMs have been LTE compatible for years, even before AT&T had an LTE network. I need to check to be sure, but I'm fairly certain my SIM is still the original "cut down SIM" that I've had since 2011 at least.

It's your account that needs to be LTE-enabled.

Don't call. Phone support is awful. Go to a corporate-owned AT&T physical store. That's where the competent staff are.

(In my case, I originally did the LTE upgrade on a Nexus 5 - if you put a SIM into a Nexus 5 that doesn't have LTE on the account, you'll get a text message saying to call AT&T.)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Find 7 and 7a Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank