Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,275 Members 43,042 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No network on US version with ATT

Tip us?
 
jgunna405
Old
(Last edited by jgunna405; 1st May 2014 at 08:31 PM.)
#11  
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 78
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakew02 View Post
I pulled the APN configs for ATT Phone APN from omni's github (I updated it a few months back to what it was from an AT&T stock TouchWiz Galaxy S4 ROM, so it this is update-to-date afaik)

I've bolded the ones that you actually need to touch, otherwise, don't touch them
Name: ATT Phone
APN: phone

Proxy: Not set
Port: Not set
Username: Not set
Password: Not set
Server: Not set
MMSC: http://mmmsc.mobile.att.net
MMS proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication type: Not set
APN type: default,subl,mms,hipri (no spaces between them!!!!)

APN protocol: IPv4
APN roaming protocol: IPv4
APN enable/disable: APN enabled (this should be grayed out anyway)
Bearer: Unspecified
I have this as my settings now and still only get H+. (except for the mmsc, you have 3 m's)

Weird thing is that I get 0 connection when I change from phone to pta.

Not sure if locale is the culprit. I'm in Oklahoma City.

Sent from my X9006 using XDA Free mobile app
 
jakew02
Old
#12  
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,812
Posts: 2,181
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Philadelphia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgunna405 View Post
I have this as my settings now and still only get H+. (except for the mmsc, you have 3 m's)

Weird thing is that I get 0 connection when I change from phone to pta.

Not sure if locale is the culprit. I'm in Oklahoma City.

Sent from my X9006 using XDA Free mobile app
whoops made a typo, yea it's only 2 m's in mmsc

try applying ATT Phone apn and rebooting,,

that's weird. did you call AT&T to confirm that you have the LTE data package on your account like Entropy512 stated ?
 
jgunna405
Old
(Last edited by jgunna405; 1st May 2014 at 11:11 PM.) Reason: update
#13  
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 78
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakew02 View Post
whoops made a typo, yea it's only 2 m's in mmsc

try applying ATT Phone apn and rebooting,,

that's weird. did you call AT&T to confirm that you have the LTE data package on your account like Entropy512 stated ?
I went to the ATT store, but they weren't any help. They confirmed that the SIM they gave me was lte compatible, but I assumed that's the same thing as having an LTE data package. I'll give them a call tonight and let you all know. (btw, just re-applied your settings and still no luck)

edit: called.. and they claim that all accounts have lte compatibility now and of course she had never heard of the OF7a
 
krabman
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 1,283
Join Date: Sep 2008
The settings entropy posted were the exact settings my N5 had which I copied over and worked fine. One thing to be aware of is that mine says 4G on LTE and then either H or H+ for those, not sure if this applies only to my service area or what and another might show differently. At any rate if you're getting 4G showing you might wanna run speedtest and see if you are getting LTE.
 
Entropy512
Old
#15  
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 24,358
Posts: 13,264
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Owego, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgunna405 View Post
I went to the ATT store, but they weren't any help. They confirmed that the SIM they gave me was lte compatible, but I assumed that's the same thing as having an LTE data package. I'll give them a call tonight and let you all know. (btw, just re-applied your settings and still no luck)

edit: called.. and they claim that all accounts have lte compatibility now and of course she had never heard of the OF7a
AT&T's SIMs have been LTE compatible for years, even before AT&T had an LTE network. I need to check to be sure, but I'm fairly certain my SIM is still the original "cut down SIM" that I've had since 2011 at least.

It's your account that needs to be LTE-enabled.

Don't call. Phone support is awful. Go to a corporate-owned AT&T physical store. That's where the competent staff are.

(In my case, I originally did the LTE upgrade on a Nexus 5 - if you put a SIM into a Nexus 5 that doesn't have LTE on the account, you'll get a text message saying to call AT&T.)
*so much sig updating needed*

My Github profile - Some Android stuff, some AVR stuff

An excellent post on "noobs vs. developers"

A few opinions on kernel development "good practices"

Note: I have chosen not to use XDA's "friends" feature - I will reject all incoming "friend" requests.

Code:
<MikeyMike01> Smali is a spawn of hell
<shoman94> ^^^ +!
Code:
<Entropy512> gotta be careful not to step on each other's work.  :)
<Bumble-Bee> thats true
<jerdog> compeete for donations
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes