Post Reply

GSM and DINC 4G LTE

OP therreid

4th April 2014, 10:09 PM   |  #1  
therreid's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Wyoming
Thanks Meter: 8
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Since I have now switched to a DNA for may daily use phone, I thought I would take my rooted and s-off DINC 4G LTE over to our local GSM carrier (Union Wireless) and see if I could use it on their GSM service as an emergency phone. Here in Wyoming we have decent Verizon service in the cities and towns and most places on the Interstates and spotty service on state highway route. So, when we go camping in the mountains, etc. one has to generally find a high place to get a Verizon signal. However the local company (Union) has signal most places, but they are GSM.

When I talked to the rep at Union she said to stop by one of their stores and try out a sim and see if it worked in my phone......So I did just that and it did indeed work. I did not try data, but it looked like data worked as well as my phone updated my Microsoft outlook while we were testing it.

I am running CM 10.2.1 on this DINC 4G LTE and it does look like it will work great as a GSM option. Whether I chose to use it here in Wyoming or need a GSM phone in a foreign country.

For a phone that receives such little love and was forgotten by HTC.....it really is a very solid unit.
5th April 2014, 10:29 AM   |  #2  
kimba99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 95
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
i use mine already since more than a year in a non-CDMA country (over here in europe) ... only real "trouble" i had was that it doesn't get any stable HSPA+ connection, it always reverts to the (s)lower 3G mode ...

CM10.2 is quite a bit better regarding HSPA than stock ICS-based roms due to their updated ril-libs, but still not stable enough. still, i love the phone
3rd May 2014, 03:06 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
I just came back from Hong Kong and my phone worked fine there with a SIM card. But the connection kept switching between "H+" and "3G". It was still faster than my hotel internet
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes