ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SOLVED] Not working with a HDMI to VGA + 3.5mm converter

OP Peelypeel

1st May 2014, 12:26 AM   |  #1  
Peelypeel's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Does anyone have an expereince of using the CC with a HDMI to VGA+3.5mm audio converter? Like this one http://r.ebay.com/vEHmdh

Mine will only do audio OR video, but not both. When a VGA cable is plugged in, I only get video. When I unplug the VGA from the adapter, I get the audio.

Any ideas? My CC isn't rootable, its been on the internet already.
Last edited by Peelypeel; 3rd May 2014 at 01:25 PM. Reason: Change title to solved.
1st May 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 316
 
1,845 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peelypeel

Does anyone have an expereince of using the CC with a HDMI to VGA+3.5mm audio converter? Like this one http://r.ebay.com/vEHmdh

Mine will only do audio OR video, but not both. When a VGA cable is plugged in, I only get video. When I unplug the VGA from the adapter, I get the audio.

Any ideas? My CC isn't rootable, its been on the internet already.

I would return it as that sounds like a Defective unit.
1st May 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #3  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 872
 
2,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
It's either defective or poor-quality product. Chromecast works fine with my HDfury2, which costs significantly more than Chromecast (I don't necessarily recommend it unless you get one for cheap, I happened to have an extra), so I can definitely confirm it's possible.

Based on the description, it sounds like it's supposed to work, but Chromecast may not be providing enough power on the HDMI to power the converter. I have to use the optional power supply for my HDfury2 to work when connected to Chromecast.

So, if a replacement doesn't work, I would look for a converter that is self-powered rather than powered by HDMI.
1st May 2014, 02:06 PM   |  #4  
Peelypeel's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga

I have to use the optional power supply for my HDfury2 to work when connected to Chromecast.

Thanks, that's enough evidence for me to just buy a new converter that comes with external power.
2nd May 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Newington
Thanks Meter: 37
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
I bought this convertor from eBay and it works fine. Just took a few weeks to arrive.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/161157668457

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
3rd May 2014, 01:24 PM   |  #6  
Peelypeel's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Yup, it was the external power issue. I ordered http://r.ebay.com/AYWZ8c (which is identical to my current converter, but has a micro usb in on it) and it worked straight away. I finally have a functioning Chromecast!


Thanks for your replies.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes