LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more
Post Reply

[SOLVED] Not working with a HDMI to VGA + 3.5mm converter

OP Peelypeel

30th April 2014, 11:26 PM   |  #1  
Peelypeel's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Does anyone have an expereince of using the CC with a HDMI to VGA+3.5mm audio converter? Like this one http://r.ebay.com/vEHmdh

Mine will only do audio OR video, but not both. When a VGA cable is plugged in, I only get video. When I unplug the VGA from the adapter, I get the audio.

Any ideas? My CC isn't rootable, its been on the internet already.
Last edited by Peelypeel; 3rd May 2014 at 12:25 PM. Reason: Change title to solved.
1st May 2014, 12:44 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 313
 
1,832 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peelypeel

Does anyone have an expereince of using the CC with a HDMI to VGA+3.5mm audio converter? Like this one http://r.ebay.com/vEHmdh

Mine will only do audio OR video, but not both. When a VGA cable is plugged in, I only get video. When I unplug the VGA from the adapter, I get the audio.

Any ideas? My CC isn't rootable, its been on the internet already.

I would return it as that sounds like a Defective unit.
1st May 2014, 06:19 AM   |  #3  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 866
 
2,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
It's either defective or poor-quality product. Chromecast works fine with my HDfury2, which costs significantly more than Chromecast (I don't necessarily recommend it unless you get one for cheap, I happened to have an extra), so I can definitely confirm it's possible.

Based on the description, it sounds like it's supposed to work, but Chromecast may not be providing enough power on the HDMI to power the converter. I have to use the optional power supply for my HDfury2 to work when connected to Chromecast.

So, if a replacement doesn't work, I would look for a converter that is self-powered rather than powered by HDMI.
1st May 2014, 01:06 PM   |  #4  
Peelypeel's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga

I have to use the optional power supply for my HDfury2 to work when connected to Chromecast.

Thanks, that's enough evidence for me to just buy a new converter that comes with external power.
2nd May 2014, 01:42 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Newington
Thanks Meter: 34
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
I bought this convertor from eBay and it works fine. Just took a few weeks to arrive.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/161157668457

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
3rd May 2014, 12:24 PM   |  #6  
Peelypeel's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Yup, it was the external power issue. I ordered http://r.ebay.com/AYWZ8c (which is identical to my current converter, but has a micro usb in on it) and it worked straight away. I finally have a functioning Chromecast!


Thanks for your replies.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Google Chromecast by ThreadRank