FORUMS

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] help with diag mode

8th April 2014, 12:55 AM |#1  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
so ive used diag mode before the kitkat update to install a custom prl using dfs, now after the update to kitkat, ##3424# doent work, *#*#3424#*#* doesnt work. any idea how to get it into diag mode? sprint one max running the ota, rooted and s-off. thanks
 
 
20th April 2014, 05:48 PM |#2  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Bump

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2
21st April 2014, 02:02 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Hermitage
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nowerlater

so ive used diag mode before the kitkat update to install a custom prl using dfs, now after the update to kitkat, ##3424# doent work, *#*#3424#*#* doesnt work. any idea how to get it into diag mode? sprint one max running the ota, rooted and s-off. thanks

That's odd I'm stock rooted soff and ##data## still works for me.
Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using xda app-developers app
21st April 2014, 09:08 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
More
agreed, i just did the pound pound data to change the streaming proxy. this entry gets reset after every update, so yeah tha diag code works for me.

stock non rooted sprint latest firmware
21st April 2014, 11:27 AM |#5  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hmmmm. Wonder why it doesn't work for me. I'm on stock rooted as well.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2
21st April 2014, 07:17 PM |#6  
pradeepvizz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 691
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nowerlater

Hmmmm. Wonder why it doesn't work for me. I'm on stock rooted as well.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2

would *#*#4636#*#* help for you?
22nd April 2014, 10:13 AM |#7  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz

would *#*#4636#*#* help for you?

No sir, not the setting I'm looking for. I'm looking for ##diag#. It let you into diagnostic mode to connect you to cdma workshop on your pc. It worked before kit Kat update.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2
23rd April 2014, 05:56 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
More
well its still working for me so there is something on your device that is causing the issue.

if you have a 3rd party dialer app, that could be the culprit.

again im on sprint, stock NON ROOTED, plain jane out of the box..
3rd May 2014, 01:53 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Same problem.
Why do you guys keep saying ##DATA# works for you, when he's clearly looking for ##DIAG#? Two completely different things. I am having the same issue. I hope a solution is found.
The Following User Says Thank You to ClassickWORLD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2014, 02:22 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Hermitage
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClassickWORLD

Why do you guys keep saying ##DATA# works for you, when he's clearly looking for ##DIAG#? Two completely different things. I am having the same issue. I hope a solution is found.

Well ##diag## Still works for me. Sprint.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes