Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] help with diag mode

OP nowerlater

8th April 2014, 01:55 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
so ive used diag mode before the kitkat update to install a custom prl using dfs, now after the update to kitkat, ##3424# doent work, *#*#3424#*#* doesnt work. any idea how to get it into diag mode? sprint one max running the ota, rooted and s-off. thanks
20th April 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Bump

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2
21st April 2014, 03:02 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Hermitage
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nowerlater

so ive used diag mode before the kitkat update to install a custom prl using dfs, now after the update to kitkat, ##3424# doent work, *#*#3424#*#* doesnt work. any idea how to get it into diag mode? sprint one max running the ota, rooted and s-off. thanks

That's odd I'm stock rooted soff and ##data## still works for me.
Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using xda app-developers app
21st April 2014, 10:08 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
779 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
agreed, i just did the pound pound data to change the streaming proxy. this entry gets reset after every update, so yeah tha diag code works for me.

stock non rooted sprint latest firmware
21st April 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Hmmmm. Wonder why it doesn't work for me. I'm on stock rooted as well.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2
21st April 2014, 08:17 PM   |  #6  
pradeepvizz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 663
 
2,015 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nowerlater

Hmmmm. Wonder why it doesn't work for me. I'm on stock rooted as well.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2

would *#*#4636#*#* help for you?
22nd April 2014, 11:13 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz

would *#*#4636#*#* help for you?

No sir, not the setting I'm looking for. I'm looking for ##diag#. It let you into diagnostic mode to connect you to cdma workshop on your pc. It worked before kit Kat update.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2
23rd April 2014, 06:56 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
779 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
well its still working for me so there is something on your device that is causing the issue.

if you have a 3rd party dialer app, that could be the culprit.

again im on sprint, stock NON ROOTED, plain jane out of the box..
3rd May 2014, 02:53 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Same problem.
Why do you guys keep saying ##DATA# works for you, when he's clearly looking for ##DIAG#? Two completely different things. I am having the same issue. I hope a solution is found.
The Following User Says Thank You to ClassickWORLD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Hermitage
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClassickWORLD

Why do you guys keep saying ##DATA# works for you, when he's clearly looking for ##DIAG#? Two completely different things. I am having the same issue. I hope a solution is found.

Well ##diag## Still works for me. Sprint.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes