FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

[Q] help with diag mode

48 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By nowerlater, Member on 8th April 2014, 12:55 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
so ive used diag mode before the kitkat update to install a custom prl using dfs, now after the update to kitkat, ##3424# doent work, *#*#3424#*#* doesnt work. any idea how to get it into diag mode? sprint one max running the ota, rooted and s-off. thanks
 
 
20th April 2014, 05:48 PM |#2  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Bump

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2
21st April 2014, 02:02 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Hermitage
Thanks Meter: 255
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nowerlater

so ive used diag mode before the kitkat update to install a custom prl using dfs, now after the update to kitkat, ##3424# doent work, *#*#3424#*#* doesnt work. any idea how to get it into diag mode? sprint one max running the ota, rooted and s-off. thanks

That's odd I'm stock rooted soff and ##data## still works for me.
Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using xda app-developers app
21st April 2014, 09:08 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
agreed, i just did the pound pound data to change the streaming proxy. this entry gets reset after every update, so yeah tha diag code works for me.

stock non rooted sprint latest firmware
21st April 2014, 11:27 AM |#5  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hmmmm. Wonder why it doesn't work for me. I'm on stock rooted as well.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2
21st April 2014, 07:17 PM |#6  
pradeepvizz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nowerlater

Hmmmm. Wonder why it doesn't work for me. I'm on stock rooted as well.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2

would *#*#4636#*#* help for you?
22nd April 2014, 10:13 AM |#7  
OP Member
Flag Trenton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz

would *#*#4636#*#* help for you?

No sir, not the setting I'm looking for. I'm looking for ##diag#. It let you into diagnostic mode to connect you to cdma workshop on your pc. It worked before kit Kat update.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk 2
23rd April 2014, 05:56 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
well its still working for me so there is something on your device that is causing the issue.

if you have a 3rd party dialer app, that could be the culprit.

again im on sprint, stock NON ROOTED, plain jane out of the box..
3rd May 2014, 01:53 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Same problem.
Why do you guys keep saying ##DATA# works for you, when he's clearly looking for ##DIAG#? Two completely different things. I am having the same issue. I hope a solution is found.
The Following User Says Thank You to ClassickWORLD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2014, 02:22 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Hermitage
Thanks Meter: 255
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClassickWORLD

Why do you guys keep saying ##DATA# works for you, when he's clearly looking for ##DIAG#? Two completely different things. I am having the same issue. I hope a solution is found.

Well ##diag## Still works for me. Sprint.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes