Post Reply

[Q] how do I get the UMTS Menu on an ATT S4 Active with ML2?

OP soundengineer

2nd May 2014, 06:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
I am trying to unlock a phone so I can use it with Verizon....
cant get to the UMTS menu...
I can get the screen to get there, but when I try to back/Key input/1 ...it goes nowhere
I even tried going thru the LTE/GSm/auto(PRL) settings menu and I cant change anything there either..


I have bought an unlock code...and I still cant get it to unlock so I can use all the bands...

I travel a lot and need a phone that can use both CDMA and GSM networks

I have searched the forums, but keep ending up on instructions for the i337...this is an i537 that I have
Last edited by soundengineer; 2nd May 2014 at 06:52 AM.
3rd May 2014, 04:04 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 9
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundengineer

I am trying to unlock a phone so I can use it with Verizon....
cant get to the UMTS menu...
I can get the screen to get there, but when I try to back/Key input/1 ...it goes nowhere
I even tried going thru the LTE/GSm/auto(PRL) settings menu and I cant change anything there either..


I have bought an unlock code...and I still cant get it to unlock so I can use all the bands...

I travel a lot and need a phone that can use both CDMA and GSM networks

I have searched the forums, but keep ending up on instructions for the i337...this is an i537 that I have

I don't think you'll be able to use al i537 as a world phone (specially the CDMA part). AFAIK it does not support CDMA networks and no 900Mhz band for UMTS.

Sent from my SM-G900H
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
i537 umts verizon
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes