Post Reply

[Q] Changing baseband

OP Ringo.C

1st May 2014, 01:12 AM   |  #1  
Ringo.C's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
My device is now on NB5, what if I flash other versions of baseband from other countries, what will happen? Will it brivk my phone or can't connect to the local carrier network?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
1st May 2014, 02:30 AM   |  #2  
antique_sonic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Corner of the earth
Thanks Meter: 1,095
 
2,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ringo.C

My device is now on NB5, what if I flash other versions of baseband from other countries, what will happen? Will it brivk my phone or can't connect to the local carrier network?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

it should be no problem mate
I'm in singapore, own an europe version of N9005. I flashed singapore baseband, europe baseband, any band also can.
As long as stock firmware, very less possibilities to softbrick/hardbrick your device.
The Following User Says Thank You to antique_sonic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2014, 06:28 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by antique_sonic

it should be no problem mate
I'm in singapore, own an europe version of N9005. I flashed singapore baseband, europe baseband, any band also can.
As long as stock firmware, very less possibilities to softbrick/hardbrick your device.

Sorry to sound like a noob...how do u flash a singapore baseband? where do u get it from? and is it country specific. will it change frequency bands too?

sorry for being a noob haha
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank