Post Reply

FreedomPop? Offical Photon Q LTE support? When? Getting a Q on FP now?

OP tt c6

29th April 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #1  
tt c6's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Starting to do my research on taking my Photon Q LTE from Sprint over to FreedomPop.

Has anyone done this yet?
How did you do it and what is your opinion of the entire experience?

Is it Officially Supported by Freedom pop? If not, when?
If not supported, how to get a Photon Q LTE on FreedomPop now?


If you have any experience with FreedomPop service, please give the geographic service area you've tried and your impression of the FreedomPop service.


Thank you.
Last edited by tt c6; 14th May 2014 at 06:21 AM.
1st May 2014, 10:35 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
No LTE for all "SIM-cards" except the buit-in one.
There is afaik no chance to get LTE working with another carrier than the original one (sprint).
1st May 2014, 03:10 PM   |  #3  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,581
 
11,298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009

No LTE for all "SIM-cards" except the buit-in one.
There is afaik no chance to get LTE working with another carrier than the original one (sprint).

But FreedomPop is a Sprint MVNO...

I'm not saying this will guarantee it'll work, but I'd say there's a much better chance it will.

I'm kind of curious, but not sure I'm ready to switch my phone to FreedomPop. Maybe I'll try it out on my roomie's phone first...
1st May 2014, 03:54 PM   |  #4  
eigerzoom's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag darkness just straight and falling from endless skies
Thanks Meter: 64
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
4g LTE works for the photonQ on Voyager Mobile and Ringplus, those are the best sprint mvno's imo...
1st May 2014, 04:17 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Then it have to work without hardware modding, right?

If I'm wrong and it works with a hardwaremod, then other carrier with the same LTE frequency should also work.
I'm kind of confused, how LTE is working in our Q.
1st May 2014, 04:32 PM   |  #6  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,581
 
11,298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009

Then it have to work without hardware modding, right?

If I'm wrong and it works with a hardwaremod, then other carrier with the same LTE frequency should also work.
I'm kind of confused, how LTE is working in our Q.

What we mean by Sprint MVNO is they basically resell Sprint service. So you aren't paying Sprint directly, but you are using their towers/network. The MVNO leases the network space from Sprint... Pretty much all the big providers lease space on their network to gain another revenue stream.
1st May 2014, 04:47 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Yes, I know what a MVNO is.
But in my country you need for each MVNO an own SIM-card.

I assumed that something similiar is done in the US.
If you can change to another Sprint reseller without the need of change something in hardware, then it might work.
I'm probably unaware of the typical US mobiles and the carriers technology.
3rd May 2014, 07:56 AM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 6
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009

Yes, I know what a MVNO is.
But in my country you need for each MVNO an own SIM-card.

I assumed that something similiar is done in the US.
If you can change to another Sprint reseller without the need of change something in hardware, then it might work.
I'm probably unaware of the typical US mobiles and the carriers technology.

Typically MVNOs that operate on GSM networks have their own SIM cards, however CDMA carriers (such as those running on Sprint) identify the phone by its internal ESN. Since there is no SIM to swap, the ESN has to be reassigned from Sprint to their MVNO.

And FYI, the Q works beautifully on Ting as well, LTE and all.
The Following User Says Thank You to BAMF For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2014, 11:12 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAMF

Typically MVNOs that operate on GSM networks have their own SIM cards, however CDMA carriers (such as those running on Sprint) identify the phone by its internal ESN. Since there is no SIM to swap, the ESN has to be reassigned from Sprint to their MVNO.

And FYI, the Q works beautifully on Ting as well, LTE and all.

Nice, thanks for the explanation.

Now, is Ting a GSM or CDMA carrier/MVNO?
I assume it's a CDMA MVNO, which works inside the sprint network and is (because of sprint) able to operate in the LTE network.
3rd May 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #10  
rbeavers's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus Ohio
Thanks Meter: 81
 
706 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Freedom Pop is a rip off I set up a free data account and they tried to charge me. The only customer service is through there forums.
I use Ting they are great.
They resell Sprint.

Sent from my PHOTON Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by rbeavers; 3rd May 2014 at 11:43 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Photon Q 4G LTE General by ThreadRank