FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

FreedomPop? Offical Photon Q LTE support? When? Getting a Q on FP now?

193 posts
Thanks Meter: 7
 
By tt c6, Senior Member on 29th April 2014, 09:18 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Starting to do my research on taking my Photon Q LTE from Sprint over to FreedomPop.

Has anyone done this yet?
How did you do it and what is your opinion of the entire experience?

Is it Officially Supported by Freedom pop? If not, when?
If not supported, how to get a Photon Q LTE on FreedomPop now?


If you have any experience with FreedomPop service, please give the geographic service area you've tried and your impression of the FreedomPop service.


Thank you.
Last edited by tt c6; 14th May 2014 at 06:21 AM.
 
 
1st May 2014, 10:35 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
No LTE for all "SIM-cards" except the buit-in one.
There is afaik no chance to get LTE working with another carrier than the original one (sprint).
1st May 2014, 03:10 PM |#3  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,730
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009

No LTE for all "SIM-cards" except the buit-in one.
There is afaik no chance to get LTE working with another carrier than the original one (sprint).

But FreedomPop is a Sprint MVNO...

I'm not saying this will guarantee it'll work, but I'd say there's a much better chance it will.

I'm kind of curious, but not sure I'm ready to switch my phone to FreedomPop. Maybe I'll try it out on my roomie's phone first...
1st May 2014, 03:54 PM |#4  
eigerzoom's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag darkness just straight and falling from endless skies
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
4g LTE works for the photonQ on Voyager Mobile and Ringplus, those are the best sprint mvno's imo...
1st May 2014, 04:17 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Then it have to work without hardware modding, right?

If I'm wrong and it works with a hardwaremod, then other carrier with the same LTE frequency should also work.
I'm kind of confused, how LTE is working in our Q.
1st May 2014, 04:32 PM |#6  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,730
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009

Then it have to work without hardware modding, right?

If I'm wrong and it works with a hardwaremod, then other carrier with the same LTE frequency should also work.
I'm kind of confused, how LTE is working in our Q.

What we mean by Sprint MVNO is they basically resell Sprint service. So you aren't paying Sprint directly, but you are using their towers/network. The MVNO leases the network space from Sprint... Pretty much all the big providers lease space on their network to gain another revenue stream.
1st May 2014, 04:47 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Yes, I know what a MVNO is.
But in my country you need for each MVNO an own SIM-card.

I assumed that something similiar is done in the US.
If you can change to another Sprint reseller without the need of change something in hardware, then it might work.
I'm probably unaware of the typical US mobiles and the carriers technology.
3rd May 2014, 07:56 AM |#8  
Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009

Yes, I know what a MVNO is.
But in my country you need for each MVNO an own SIM-card.

I assumed that something similiar is done in the US.
If you can change to another Sprint reseller without the need of change something in hardware, then it might work.
I'm probably unaware of the typical US mobiles and the carriers technology.

Typically MVNOs that operate on GSM networks have their own SIM cards, however CDMA carriers (such as those running on Sprint) identify the phone by its internal ESN. Since there is no SIM to swap, the ESN has to be reassigned from Sprint to their MVNO.

And FYI, the Q works beautifully on Ting as well, LTE and all.
The Following User Says Thank You to BAMF For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2014, 11:12 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAMF

Typically MVNOs that operate on GSM networks have their own SIM cards, however CDMA carriers (such as those running on Sprint) identify the phone by its internal ESN. Since there is no SIM to swap, the ESN has to be reassigned from Sprint to their MVNO.

And FYI, the Q works beautifully on Ting as well, LTE and all.

Nice, thanks for the explanation.

Now, is Ting a GSM or CDMA carrier/MVNO?
I assume it's a CDMA MVNO, which works inside the sprint network and is (because of sprint) able to operate in the LTE network.
3rd May 2014, 11:40 PM |#10  
rbeavers's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus Ohio
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
Freedom Pop is a rip off I set up a free data account and they tried to charge me. The only customer service is through there forums.
I use Ting they are great.
They resell Sprint.

Sent from my PHOTON Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by rbeavers; 3rd May 2014 at 11:43 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes