Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,827 Members 53,965 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] TWRP won't flash, No LTE

Tip us?
 
doritos93
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 65
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Montreal
Default [Q] TWRP won't flash, No LTE

Hey guys, I don't really understand what's going on, please help

I rooted my friends rogers SGH-1337M stock Tw (baseband VLUFNC1)
Wiped and installed CM 11 nightly from 20140217 jfltecan

LTE won't kick in. 3G or H+ only... this seems like a known issue, I searched and haven't found anything

But when I run the Install script in Goomanager, all it does is download the image file and "pretends" to flash the image, says it's been installed. When I reboot to recovery, I still see CWM (and I can't use CWM cause I get status 7 errors no matter the rom I install other than CM11)

any ideas? coming from a much simpler rogers s3
 
jd1639
Old
#2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,347
Posts: 9,817
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Try to flash this in cwm recovery
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2447423
Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
doritos93
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 65
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Montreal
Thanks for the link,

I installed it and I couldn't seem to get into recovery, stuck in download mode. I ended up flashing the TAR in Odin of TWRP and it's good now.

I flashed GOOGLE EDITION 4.4.2 BY Danvdh, Kryten2k35 & Ktoonsez but I still can't seem to pick up LTE. Any ideas?
 
jd1639
Old
#4  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,347
Posts: 9,817
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by doritos93 View Post
Thanks for the link,

I installed it and I couldn't seem to get into recovery, stuck in download mode. I ended up flashing the TAR in Odin of TWRP and it's good now.

I flashed GOOGLE EDITION 4.4.2 BY Danvdh, Kryten2k35 & Ktoonsez but I still can't seem to pick up LTE. Any ideas?
Check you apn, is it set up correctly for lte?

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
doritos93
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 65
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
Check you apn, is it set up correctly for lte?

Sent from my Nexus 5
Yup, I've got the same APN on my S3 on the same network and it works fine... Not sure what to try as I've tried multiple ROMs without success
 
doritos93
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 65
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by doritos93 View Post
Yup, I've got the same APN on my S3 on the same network and it works fine... Not sure what to try as I've tried multiple ROMs without success
Bump. Any ideas? Running GE
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes