Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC TV app premium channels?

OP animez

12th April 2014, 02:56 AM   |  #1  
animez's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Knoxville, TN
Thanks Meter: 90
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Anyone know if a way to get the TV app to list premium channel programming (HBO, Stars, Cinemax, etc)? All the other Chan bells are listed correctly, but the premium channels don't show up at all. It would also be nice to be able to get it to list HD channels rather than SD by default.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
12th April 2014, 04:07 AM   |  #2  
Smokuevo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Schaumburg
Thanks Meter: 32
 
650 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
There is an option within the app to add manually the premium channels. Wish there was hd by default too.. or at least that it would show you option to choose between sd n hd

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Smokuevo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2014, 05:32 PM   |  #3  
animez's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Knoxville, TN
Thanks Meter: 90
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
I've looked all through the app and cannot figure out how to manually add channels. I'll Google it but if anyone wants to spell it out here I would appreciate it.

Edit: I figured it out. Going to Settings > Rooms let's you add the premium channels which are there but hidden by default. There's also a check box to have it list the HD channel by default.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
Last edited by animez; 12th April 2014 at 05:49 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to animez For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2014, 01:48 AM   |  #4  
Smokuevo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Schaumburg
Thanks Meter: 32
 
650 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by animez

I've looked all through the app and cannot figure out how to manually add channels. I'll Google it but if anyone wants to spell it out here I would appreciate it.

Edit: I figured it out. Going to Settings > Rooms let's you add the premium channels which are there but hidden by default. There's also a check box to have it list the HD channel by default.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

Glad u found it. Mine isn't setup yet after rooting 🐺

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
24th April 2014, 05:18 PM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 23
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
You will find many apps in play store.
4th May 2014, 08:29 AM   |  #6  
shadolis's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Thanks, definitely comes in handy! Still a bit of a pain, but oh well, works.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes