Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,834 Members 50,565 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC TV app premium channels?

Tip us?
 
animez
Old
#1  
animez's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 528
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default HTC TV app premium channels?

Anyone know if a way to get the TV app to list premium channel programming (HBO, Stars, Cinemax, etc)? All the other Chan bells are listed correctly, but the premium channels don't show up at all. It would also be nice to be able to get it to list HD channels rather than SD by default.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
By and large, language is a tool for concealing the truth.
George Carlin
 
Smokuevo
Old
#2  
Smokuevo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 633
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Schaumburg
There is an option within the app to add manually the premium channels. Wish there was hd by default too.. or at least that it would show you option to choose between sd n hd

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Smokuevo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
animez
Old
(Last edited by animez; 12th April 2014 at 04:49 PM.)
#3  
animez's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 528
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Knoxville, TN
I've looked all through the app and cannot figure out how to manually add channels. I'll Google it but if anyone wants to spell it out here I would appreciate it.

Edit: I figured it out. Going to Settings > Rooms let's you add the premium channels which are there but hidden by default. There's also a check box to have it list the HD channel by default.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
By and large, language is a tool for concealing the truth.
George Carlin
The Following User Says Thank You to animez For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Smokuevo
Old
#4  
Smokuevo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 633
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Schaumburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by animez View Post
I've looked all through the app and cannot figure out how to manually add channels. I'll Google it but if anyone wants to spell it out here I would appreciate it.

Edit: I figured it out. Going to Settings > Rooms let's you add the premium channels which are there but hidden by default. There's also a check box to have it list the HD channel by default.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
Glad u found it. Mine isn't setup yet after rooting 🐺

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
 
andrewnelson
Old
#5  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 384
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dhaka
You will find many apps in play store.
 
shadolis
Old
#6  
shadolis's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 39
Join Date: May 2013
Thanks, definitely comes in handy! Still a bit of a pain, but oh well, works.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Secrecy App Goes Open Source, New LG Android Wear Device! – XDA Developer TV

Secrecy encryption app goes open source! That and much … more

Pushbullet Updated with SMS Send Ability

Pushbullet is one of thoseapplications that every Android lover should have installed on his or … more

[OTA] Nvidia Shield Tablet Receives its First Update

The Nvidia Shield Tabletis the latest toy from one of the largest desktop graphics … more

Quick Control Panel Updated, Adds Notification Support

As some of you may remember, earlier this year we spoke about Quick Control Panel by … more