Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,856 Members 46,500 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] On Screen Buttons do behave weird >_<

Tip us?
 
uZzY94
Old
(Last edited by uZzY94; 4th May 2014 at 03:44 AM.)
#1  
uZzY94's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 226
Join Date: May 2012
Default [Q] On Screen Buttons do behave weird >_<

Yo.

I got the One M7 with Viper 6.1

I managed to get on screen buttons by opening build.prop and editing qemu.hw.mainkeys=0 into it

Back and home works. But when I press multitask it does MENU and when I hold it for like 0,3 secs it does multitask

1) How can I make the Multitask button to do MULTITASK >.<

2) And how can I make hold multitask to menu?

3) And how to deactivate hardware buttons? ^^

Infact I wanna invert it xD


Siemens SXG75 Nokia N95 HTC Wildfire HTC One M7
ROM: ViperOne 6.2.1 Sense 6 + ElementalX 14.10
 
ZeroInfinity
Old
#2  
ZeroInfinity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7975
Posts: 3,395
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brighton & Hove

 
DONATE TO ME
If you want to make the capacitive buttons to stop working, look here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...44&postcount=2

 




Project ERA (HTC One/One Dual SIM/One (M8)/One Max/Butterfly S/Butterfly/Droid DNA)
The truth about audio libraries

My Device: HTC One (M7_UL)
ROM: Paranoid Android 4.5 Alpha 3 (Android 4.4.4 | KTU84P)
Kernel: Joey Kernel CM by poondog (ck029)
Misc: S-OFF/Unlocked Bootloader


Don't like my response? Read this.


 



The Following User Says Thank You to ZeroInfinity For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
uZzY94
Old
(Last edited by uZzY94; 4th May 2014 at 01:05 PM.)
#3  
uZzY94's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 226
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroInfinity View Post
If you want to make the capacitive buttons to stop working, look here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...44&postcount=2
Thank you! =)

Now I tried to reinstall VIPERONE 6.1. Did Backup. Wiped everything. Installed ROM

I turn on software buttons.

Still multitask does menu and holding 0,3 sec does multitask

Why =(

Uhm do you know how to change Softwre Button Key binding? I've google'd and failed to find something D:


EDIT: Problem fixed =)


Siemens SXG75 Nokia N95 HTC Wildfire HTC One M7
ROM: ViperOne 6.2.1 Sense 6 + ElementalX 14.10
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes