Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,939 Members 49,782 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC One (m8) (EE) to GPe

Tip us?
 
Mpenfold1987
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brighton
Angry [Q] HTC One (m8) (EE) to GPe

hello,

i know this has probably been asked many a time but i would like someone to lay it out straight on the table!!!

i have a HTC One (m8) on EE network in the UK.

im not a big fan of Sense and i would like to convert to GPe if possible.

S-Off ???? is this done by HTCDev? (happy to give my details)

Root??

Bootloader????

Clean GPe ROM??

able to revert back in needed???

anyone's help would be great!

thanks in advance..
 
exad
Old
#2  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,402
Posts: 3,339
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mpenfold1987 View Post
hello,

i know this has probably been asked many a time but i would like someone to lay it out straight on the table!!!

i have a HTC One (m8) on EE network in the UK.

im not a big fan of Sense and i would like to convert to GPe if possible.

S-Off ???? is this done by HTCDev? (happy to give my details)

Root??

Bootloader????
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2711073

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mpenfold1987 View Post
Clean GPe ROM??
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708589

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mpenfold1987 View Post
able to revert back in needed???
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2733523



Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
My Phone: Telus HTC One M8: 3.16 HBOOT S-OFF

Exad's m8 Everything Explained Thread

The Following User Says Thank You to exad For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
grentuu
Old
#3  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 524
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Just outside of Manchester UK
Don't worry about radio - I am UK Vodafone 4G and the RUU works perfectly with 4G


I UPGRADED TO A 5GHZ CABLE HUB FOR THIS???


IF I DON'T HELP YOU, IT'S NOT BECAUSE I DON'T GIVE A TOSS. I JUST DON'T KNOW THE ANSWER.
IF I DO, PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON.
The Following User Says Thank You to grentuu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes